|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | C. S. Lewis The Complete Chronicles of Narnia Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books / Harper Collins 2000 Pictorial Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pauline Baynes 524 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with gold spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out; new. Same design dust jacket. Contains complete text of all seven of the Narnia volumes, with a personal introduction by the stepson of C. S. Lewis, Douglas Gresham. Original illustrations by Pauline Baynes have added color now. A lovely copy of a fascinating series. Price: 49.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Cavid Maybury-Lewis;Lynn Tilson Precalculus: A View of the World Around Us Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Prentice Hall 1998 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Student Acivity Manual. Laurel Technical Services. 264 pages White background cover with dark blue spine with white lettering. Very minor shelf-wear, marks on cover and page edges. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Donna Lewis and Tim Buckley Associated Oregon Industries - First 100 Years Portland OR Associated Oregon Industries 1995 First Edition Leatherette As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Signed by Author 92 pages. Boxed, signed, numbered limited edition, #17 of 40. Book and box bound in brown leatherette, title on book spine and front cover foilstamped in gold. Centenary history of this trade organization, profusely illustrated. Signed by Donna Lewis, Vice President. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dorothy Otnow Lewis Guilty By Reason of Insanity: a Psychiatrist Explores the Minds of Killers New York Fawcett Columbine 1998 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 301 pages including index. Black hard covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear; no writings or markings within text; spine and all pages firm and tight. Black pictoral dust jacket with white lettering shows no obvious wear. Dr. Lewis, an internationally recognized expert on violence, examines ungorgettable cases in her search to understand those who kill. Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Harold Lewis Bond An Encyclopedia of Antiques New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1947 Cloth Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 389 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear, signed and inscribed on inside front cover by prior owners; slightly musty smell. Yellow pictoral dust jacket with brown block containing white lettering extremely rubbed, with chipping and edgwear. Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Jennifer Lewis-Hall Life's a Journey--not a Sprint: Navigating Life's Challenges and Finding Your Pathway to Success Hay House 2003 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Join CNBC reporter Jennifer Lewis-Hall as she shows you how to attain success even when you're feeling stressed or overwhelmed. Discover the keys to attaining fulfillment in all areas of your life and moving beyond the barriers that can hold you back. This book provides an invigorating and fresh new perspective, offering key strategies showing you how to enrich your inner being and achieve all that you can as you strive to achieve your goals." 178 pages including index. Slight waviness to book is only sign of wear, otherwise as new. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lee, Tonya Lewis; Lewis-Lee, Tonya Gotham Diaries Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 275 pages including Acknowledgements and Group Reading Guide. Orange soft covers with black lettering show creases along spine; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. "In this clever, tantalizing, uproarious work of social satire, TOnya Lewis Lee and Crystal McCrary give us an exclusive peek into the world of super-rich, super-connected African Americans." Characters include an independent woman starting her own documentary film company, despite being married to one of the wealthiest African-American businessmen in the country, and a gay real-estate agent at the top of his profession, and a "lady who lunches" desperate to reinvent herself after her husband's death. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis & Young, Ray Henderson I'm Sitting on Top of the World (Just Rolling Along - Just Rolling along) New York Leo Feist 1925 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 5 pages plus back cover, sheet music. Three color illustration in blue, orange and black depicts fashionable couple literally enacting the title. Photo portrait insert of the singing duo, The Courtney Sisters. Owner name stamped on front. Very light general age and use wear, very nice condition considering its age. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis Browne The Graphic Bible: From Genesis to Revelation in Animated Maps & Charts New York The MacMillan Company 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Many maps depicting locations of events in the bible. 160 pages including index. A map of "The Ancient World of Holy Scriptures" on both front and back endpapers. Gray cloth covered binding with black lettering on front board and spine. Bumping and discoloration on front and back boards. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Price: 15.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis Carroll Alice's Adventures in Wonderland New York Random House 1965 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Tenniel Centennial Edition. Cloth covered spine with black framed gold lettering. Patterned boards. Minor shelf wear on spine and chuffing on front board. Possible water rippling on back pages. Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis E. Theiss A Journey Through Pennsylvania Farmlands Harrisburg, PA The Pennsylvania Book Service 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alden Turner 167 pages. Orange cover with black text lightly soiled and very lightly stained on front cover, one waterspot on back cover. Little Bobby Baxter goes the Farm Show and then tours the Pennsylvania Farmlands. A very nice clean unmarked copy of a charming book. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis Gibbs Excursion to Lilliput D. Appleton-Century 1934 Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "...a brilliant and original novel for adults in which is set forth in discerning fashion the experiences of an English schoolboy throughout a single day." 244 pages. Stamped and written on inside front cover "Property of Sharman Rental Libraries 820 S.W. 3rd Ave. J 3 a day 10 a min"; small sticker of Channel Book Store on inside back cover. No other writings or markings within text. Yellow covers discolored and edges bumped; very little edgewear. Dust jacket torn at bottom spine about 1/2 inch up, rubbed at edges, and top 1/2 inch cut off above title; one triangular tear above "U" in "Excursion". Dust jacket covered in protective mylar. Price: 17.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis Paul Todd; Merle Curti America's History New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1950 Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 866 pages including index. Gray pictorial covers with blue block and Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis Spence North American Indians Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Avenel 1988 Reprinted Edition Cloth Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 394 pages including bibliography, glossary and index, illustrated with famous paintings and drawings. Black cloth covers show mild edgewear along bottom; no writings or markings within text; spine and all pages firm and tightly bound. Pale green pictoral dust jacket with black lettering shows very mild curling, otherwise as new. Previously published by George G. Harrap. Chapters include: Divisions, CUstoms and history of the race; the Mythologies of the North American Indians; ALgonquian Myths and Legends; Iroquois Myths and Legends; Sioux Myths and Legends; Myths and Legends of the Pawnees; Myths and Legends of the Northern and Northwestern Indians. Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Linda Lewis Water's Edge: Women Who push the Limits in Rowing, Kayaking & Canoeing Seal Press 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Slight signs of wear at upper edge of front cover; otherwise, as new copy. No writing, marking, creases; binding and all pages tight and firm. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Michael Lewis; Joanne Ditmer Colorado's Centennial Farms & Ranches: a Century of Seasons Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Westcliffe Publishers 1994 Assumed First Edition Cloth Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Lewis A photographic history with text celebrating the families who settled and farmed or ranched Colorado for the past 100 years. 80 pages plus map of Colorado showing locations of the farms profiled in this volume. Dark blue oblong cloth covers impressed with the title; no apparent wear, nor any writings or markings on the volume. One small nick at spine and very minor endwear from dust jacket . Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Pamela S. Lewis, Stephen H. Goodman, Patricia M. Fandt Management: Challenges in the 21st Century: Second Edition Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. South-Western Pub 1998 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Extensive student text addressing current management issues.Illustrated with photogramps, drawings, charts and diagreams. 674 pages including bibliographies, references and index. Pictorial front cover on white background. white spine with design and black lettering. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Sam M. Lewis and Geo. W. Meyer When You're a Long, Long Way from Home New York Broadway Music Corporation 1915 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall De Tukacs? 5 pages plus back cover, sheet music. Two color cover in orange and blue depictsthe illuminated windows of a bungalow in the woods. General age and use wear and soiling, separation of hinge edge for two inches from bottom. Owner name written in pencil and rubber stamped on front. Back cover features amusingly illustrated teaser for James V. Monaco's song Pigeon Walk. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Sam M. Lewis, Joe Young & Jean Schwartz Hello Central Give Me No Man's Land New York Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1918 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Barbelle 3 pages plus back cover, sheet music. Two color cover in black and red features large photo portrait of Al Jolson (As introduced by Al Jolson in Sinbad at the Winter Garden New York) over the barbed wire barricades and a child on the telephone in silhouette. Light age and use wear, owner name sticker right on Jolson's forehead and rubber stamped elsewhere on front. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Sam M. Lewis, Joe Young & Jean Schwartz I'm All Bound 'round with the Mason Dixon Line New York Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1917 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Barbelle 3 pages plus back cover, sheet music. Two color cover in light green and black depicts a melancholy maiden in fluffy dress and puffy hat seated in a silhouette garden by moonlight. Photo portrait inset features the teamof McCormack & Irving. Shows general age and use wear, owner names written and stamped on front. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |