Dragon's Head Books And Gifts Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Broda Otto Barnes; Lawrence Galton  Hypothyroidism: The Unsuspected Illness
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ty Crowell Co 1976 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
308 pages including index. Tan cloth covers with blue lettering show no apparent wear; inside free endpaper stained with 2 small dots, occasional underlining on pages 50-81. Explains causes of hypo-thyroidism and examines case studies showing effects, which can be wide and often not associated with thyroid problems.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. D. H. Lawrence  Sons and Lovers, The Fox, Love Among the Haysaacks Aaron's Rod, The Ladybird, Women in Love
New York Octopus/Heinemann 1979 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Complete and unabridged versions of these 6 novels. Red leatherette cover with gilt letters. 958 pages. Appears to be an unused book in fine condition.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Edgar D. Lawrence  Sign Language Made Simple (revised edition)
Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A. Gospel Pub House 1977 Revised Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
240 pages. Glossy pictorial black covers with blue lettering show mild bumping to bottom front corner. (note: first and revised editions have same ISBN) "A complete manual for learning sign language in sentence form" with over 3800 clear illustrations with helpful word drills and exhaustive index.
Price: 6.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Lawrence C. Hodgson & Oscar F. Baum  Classified
St. Paul, Minnesota St. Paul Dispatch Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Single folded sheet, sheet music. 12 x 9" format. "A Song dedicated to Miss Corinne Griffith" Cover in black on white depicts photo portrait of silent film star Griffith superimposed over the classified page of the St. Paul Sunday Pioneer Press. Back cover shows drawing of Miss Want Ad-Taker, wearing telephonic apparatus, taking a want ad. The song is an extended hymn of 11 verses in praise of the Want Ad as the universal panacea and pinnacle of civilization. Very light age wear and use, owner name stamp on front.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Lawrence Clayton  Historic Ranches of Texas
Austin University of Texas Press 1993 Trade Paperback As New Oblong 10"x11" J. U. Salvant
93 pages. "... covers the daily way of life, the dynamics of ranch life, the struggles that went into creating and sustaining the ranches - and the factors that contributed to and supported the dream-like myths of ranch life. ... superb watercolors capture the nostalgia, the beauty , and the spirit of those ranches."
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lawrence E. Lamb  Electrocardiography and Vectorcardiography: Instrumentation, Fundamentals, and Clinical Application
New York W. B. Saunders 1966 Reprinted Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
609 pages including index and references. Tan cloth covered boards with red and tan block spine and gold lettering show one mark across front top cover, otherwise fine. A text on the mapping and uses of mapping of the heart, along with the instrumentation which produces it, by a professor of Internal medicine and Chief of Medical Sciences Division of the USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, out of Brooks Air Force Base in Texas.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence J. Gitman  Principles of Managerial Finance: 3 Books and Disk
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Scott Foresman & Co 1997 Eighth Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
900 pages including index plus 9 appendices. Blue pictorial covers
Price: 9.75 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence J. Quirk  The Films of Warren Beatty
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
222 pages. Tan hard covers with red spine show very light wear of bottom front corner; no markings within text. Green pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows very light curling of front edge. A pictorial history of Beatty's films in chronological order.
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence L. Lipking; a Walton Litz (editors)  modern Literary Criticism, 1900-1970
New York Atheneum 1972 Stated First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
554 pages including index. Wine-colored cloth covered boards with gold lettering and design show bumping of back bottom corner, signature of prior owner on inside back cover. With selections from: Ezra Pound; T. S. Eliot; I. A. Richards; Northrop Frye; Edmund Wilson; Lionel Trilling; F. R. Leavis; Yvor Winters; Kenneth Burke; R. P. Blackmur; R. S. Crane; benedetto Croce; Sigmund Freud; Carl Jung; Roland Barthes; Tzvetan Todorov; Walter Benjamin; wlater Pater; Erich Auerbach; Georges Poulet; Goerg Lukacs; Jean-paul Sartre; Oscar Wilde; A. E. Housman; W. B. Yeats; Stephane Mallarme; Paul Valery; Raner Maria Rilke; D. H. Lawrence; Hart Crane; John Crowe Ransom; Allen Tate; Wallace Stevens; William Carlos Williams; Dylan Thomas; W. H. Auden.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence Martin; Sylvia Martin  Paris! And Its Environs: An Uncommon Guide
McGraw-Hill Book 1963 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
The authors begin with a pithy description of the French response to a non-Frenchman attempting to speak French inside Paris, and go on fromt there. An amusing, easily read guide to a beautiful city which includes some uncommon facts and destinations for the better enjoyment of its readers. 351 pages including index. Purple covers with black spine show edgewear along spine ends, bumping of corners. No writing or markings within text; spine and all pages firm and tightly bound.
Price: 6.25 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence P. Runyan  Precalculus Mathematics with Elementary Functions
Allyn and Bacon 1977 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
401 pages plus 195 pages of appendix, plus index. Green and orange pictorial covers with white lettering show bumping to corners, mild rubbing; no writings or markings within text. Reviews algebra and continues on to set theory and logic, functions and relations, linear and quadratic equations, quotients of polynomials, expoential and logarithmic functions, the circular functions, trigonometry, trigonometric equations and identities, applications of trigonometry, the conic sections, matricies and determinants, and systems of equations and inequalities.
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lawrence Pratt  Zion's Darkness: Where Faith Takes a Fatal Turn
San Jose, CA Miroer Press 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
282 pages. Black cloth covers with silver lettering in as new condition. White dust jacket with black lettering in as new condition. "Devastated by the death of theirinfant daughter, Katherine and John Torino believe they have found solace and comfort in a faith brought to their door by missionaries of the American Church of the New Christ. Persuaded to move from their lifelong home to the center of church influence, they soon find that their adopted faith is a far cry from what they had been led to believe."
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Munson, Lawrence S.  How to Conduct Training Seminars: A Complete Reference Guide for
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-hill Book Company 1992 Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
185 pages including index. Red covers with tan lettering show no wear
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Scott, Lawrence  Chemical Investigations for Changing Times
Edina, Minnesota, U.S.A. Burgess Intl Group 1988 Fifth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
193 pages. Textbook including questions and exercises, rooted in the real world, intended to help a student perceive how chemistry can be used there. White pictoral covers with black spine and yellow lettering shows library sticker at bottom spine and inside back cover, otherwise as new; no writings or markings, no creases.
Price: 9.75 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Larry McmurtryLeslie Charteris >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Mixdbooks.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Gcsbooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com
Themannazbks.com
Bayareatextbooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Reallyoldbooks.us
Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Byblos.uk.com
Jrfinebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions