Dragon's Head Books And Gifts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Staring B. Wells (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Staring B. Wells (editor) A Comparison between the Two Stages: a Late restoration Book of the Theatre
London, England Princeton Univ Press 1942 no First Edition Cloth Good+  No Jacket Ex-Library 
206 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering showex-library markings to front cover, inside front and back covers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Webster Wells An Academic Arithmetic for Academies, High and Commercial Schools
Boston D. C. Heath and Company 1903 NOISBN Half-Leather Very Good  No Jacket 
339 pages. Leather spine with gilt title, rubbed at top, cracking in back hinge and inch and a half from bottom. Cloth covered boards, rear board shows damp-spotting around edges.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfred Bryan, Willie Weston, and Jack Wells Joan of Arc They are Calling You
New York Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1917 NOISBN Sheet Music Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Barbelle 
3 pages plus back cover, sheet music. Two color cover in black and tan depicts Joan of Arc and army against landscape, all in silhouette. Owner name written in pencil and stamped on front. General use and age wear, very good condition for its age. Lyrics in French and English call upon the Maid of Orleans to aid her country.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 R. Allen Wells Magnetic Field Application Handbook: Bringing Harmony and Balance to
Mclean VA Inner Search Foundation 1994 0962179043 / 9780962179044 Trade Paperback Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued 
60 pages including references. Purple pictorial covers withdarker  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Zeb Wells, Kaare Andrews Spider-Man/Doctor Octopus: Year One
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marvel Enterprises 2005 0785115323 / 9780785115328 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages. Orange and black pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering show mild shelf wear. Collecting Spider-Man/Doctor Octopus: Year One #1-5. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 H. G. Wells The War Of The Worlds, Illustrated By Edward Gorey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Looking Glass Library 1960 0394904710 / 9780394904719 First Thus Decorative Cloth Good+  No Jacket Edward Gorey 
251 pages. Pink pictorial cloth covered boards with orange lettering shows rubbing, mild wear along edges; pencilled scribbling on inside back endpaper. Unusual library edition binding which is NOT an ex-library book highlights text illustrated by Edward Gorey.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 H. G. Wells The War of the Worlds, the Invisible Man, the Time MacHine
Longmeadow Pr 1983 0-681-27071-3 / 9780681270718 Second Printing Leatherette Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued 
286 pages. Maroon leatherette with title and embellishments gilt-stamped on front and spine, shows little sign of wear or use. Decorative endpapers, gilt page edges. Nice collector's presentation of Wells' three best-know Science Fantasies.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells Wells Wilson the Unknown : An Explanation of an Enigma of History
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 no First Edition Cloth Good+  No Jacket Ex-Library 
358 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with red lettering show ex-library markings and mild edgewear; no markings or writing within text. An early biography of Woodrow Wilson tries to describe and explain Wilson's contradictions and methods.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Staring B. Wells (editor) on Booktastik.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Ceressnowbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Crawfordsnautical.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Eurolibros.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Guthriebooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Hammondsbooks.net
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Magikaljourneys.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Maplehillbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Mottbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Oldprintbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Prseitzstore.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Starrcatbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Stealthesebooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Vagabondbooks.com
Staring B. Wells (editor) on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dragonsheadbooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.