Dragon's Head Books And Gifts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Chamein Canton Ms. Doesn't Stand for Multiple Sclerosis
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Writers Club Press 2001 0595149057 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
237 pages. Yellow pictorial soft covers with white and black lettering shows no obvious wear inside or out. A very readable first person narrative about the experience of a black woman in New York City learning to cope--and enjoy life again--with a debilitating disease. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Chandler B. Beach The Student's Reference Work, Volume 1
Philadelphia, PA The Howard-Severance Co. 1902 NO Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
822 pages. Leather spine and corners over dark cloth boards show general age wear. Hefty, decorative volume, the first in this series comprising a general reference work for the student or home. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Chang-tu Hu (editor) Chinese Education Under Communism
New York Teachers College 1962 no First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157 pages. White soft covers with red borders and black lettering show very mild edgewear; prior owner signature on free endpaper. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Char Miller (editor) Fluid Arguments: Five Centuries of Western Water Conflict
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr 2001 0816520615 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
354 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show usual ex-library markings, mild edgewear with small bump to bottom front corner. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Charles A. Le Guin (editor) A Home-Concealed Woman : The Diaries of Magnolia Wynn Le Guin, 1901-1913
1990 0820312363 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
373 pages including index. Light olive green cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner inscription on half-title page. Sage pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild wear to bottom edge. The diaries of a subsistence farming wife and mother of 8 in Georgia at the turn of the 20th century, edited by her grandson, with a foreword by Ursula K. Le Guin. 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Charles Allen Dinsmore Aids to the Study of Dante
Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin Company 1903 no First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
435 pages including index. Reading Copy only. Red cloth covered boards with dark red recovered spine over which original spine has been pasted show corner wear to boards; ex-library markings at spine, inside front and back covers, occasional underlinings and comments in margins (all text easily readable). "Dante lived in an age so different from our own that in order thoroughly to appreciate him much supplementary reading is necessary." Some sources include: Dean Church; C. E. Norton; Giovanni Villani; Filippo Villani; Lionardo Bruni; Adolf Gaspary; James Bryce; G. A. Scartazzini; and there are many more. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Charles Arthur Boyd Worship in Drama
Judson Press 1924 B0006AJAMS First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pages. Forest green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear with small scar at bottom edge. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows a missing chip near flap top on front, mild edgewear and rubbing; now protected by mylar. "The purpose of this book is to present some of the rich possibilities of religious drama in its relation to worship." Divided into two parts: one stating the why and how of religious drama by young people, the other giving the what in the form of five biblical dramas, two missionary pageants, and two pageants for special days. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Charles Artis the Pickaninny
New York Vantage Press 1973 0533005205 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
177 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with silver lettering show almost no signs of wear; inscribed BY THE AUTHOR on inside free endpaper, dated 1974. White pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering shows darkened tape repairs to jacket. A fictional story of racial strife and a child of mixed heritage in the South adopted and inheriting a Southern corporation. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Charles B. McLane Soviet Strategies in Southeast Asia: An Exploration of Eastern Policy Under Lenin and Stalin
Princeton NJ Princeton University Press 1966 no First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
563 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards show very mild bumping to upper right front corner. Brown and green dustjacket with white lettering shows mild rubbing, edgewear with small tear at top right corner. Covers 1919-1955, focusing on the grown of Communism within Burma, Thailand, Malaya, Indonesia, Indochina, and the Philippines. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Charles Beaumont Wicks; Jerome W. Schweitzer the Parisian Stage: III (1831-1850)
University of Alabama Press 1961 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
287 pages including index, plus Selected Bibliography. Light tan soft covers with black lettering (on front only) show mild soiling, prior owner price sticker on front, light wear to top spine. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Charles Berlitz The mystery of Atlantis
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 LC71-86707 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
204 pages including Bibliography, plus acknowledgements. Green cloth hardcover with blue/green dust jacket. Jacket has some wear along the edges and small tears along top.. Jacket is now protected by mylar. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Charles Carrington Soldier from the Wars Returning
New York David McKay Company 1965 no First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
287 pages including index. Bright blue cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine show mild bumping to bottom right corner, no writings or markings within text. Olive green pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows several tears repaired by tape on inside, mild rubbing. The author of A Subaltern's War, an acclaimed analysis of the effects of World War I, writes with increased perspective on the historic battles through which he led his platoon as a teen-aged lieutenant due to his experiences in World War II. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Charles Dancla Six Petits Airs Varies for Violin with Piano Accompaniment Opus 89
Philadelphia, PA Theodore Presser Co. no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
35 pages. Orange-yellow covers with black lettering show mild 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Charles De Souza, Count Germany In Defeat: A Strategic History Of The War
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.., Ltd. 1916 B000YB7F26 Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
227p. maps and plans Red hardcover with gold lettering shows minor wear. Lower spine has blackened section with numbers in white. Contains standard library markings, otherwise pages are clean and tightly bound. The book covers the war from the first Russian campaign in Calicia and Southern Poland in 1914 through the battles of Verdun focusing on strategy and containing many maps of the campaigns. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Charles Deemer (editor) Elderberry Wine: Vintage 2000: Writings from the Clark College Mature learning Program
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Writers Club Press 2000 0595100783 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
299 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. With contributions by: John G. Beckma, Jr.; Louise Beckman; D. Fred Benton; Alexandra Cooley; Marelyn E. Curtis; Marian Fox; Don Fraser; Marjorie Frauen; George Goodrich; Bill Green; Barbara J. Hamby; Gary Lamont Jensen; Ken Knable; Vickie Lindquist; Eileen Jones McGoffin; Josephine Paterek; Donna Schmaltz; Herb Stokes; Elizabeth L. Taylor; Anita Trabulus; and Joan Tyrrell. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Charles Dickens The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Vol. I
New York Pollard & Moss 1888 no Cloth Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
423 pages. Black cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show soiling, edgewear; pages yellowed, interior hinges split at 2 spots. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Charles Dickens David Copperfield
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1980 no Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul Degan 
803 pages. Brown leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no obvious wear; prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. Illustrations have been reproduced from an 1835-36 edition, Oevres de Moliere, Tomes I and II. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Charles Duff This Human Nature: a History, a Commentary, an Exposition from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
New York Cosmopolitan Book Company 1930 no Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
405 pages including bibliography. Navy blue cloth covered boards with red design and faded gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear; bookplate on inside front cover. A series of related essays ruminating on the origins, history, and habits of man, with any number of odd facts to support the author's conclusions. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Charles E Schofield The Gospel of Opportunity: Ventures in the Interpretation of the Gospel
New York Abingdon Press 1927 no First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
189 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Charles G. D. Roberts Poems New Complete Edition
Boston, MA L. C. Page & Company 1907 NO Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
257 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Charles Grosvenor Osgood The Classical Mythology of Milton's English Poems
Dubuque IA Wm. C. Brown Reprint Library 1900 no Reprint Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
111 pages including index, plus Errata. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear; light staining to back cover near edge. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Charles H. Chapman The Story of Oregon and Its People
Chicago IL O. P. Barnes 1909 no First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pages including index. Orange pictorial hard covers with black lettering show almost no edgewear, soiling to right outside edge, prior owner signature on free endpaper. This early history of Oregon adds early photographs of people and places. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Charles H. Hapgood The Shifting Crust, Key to the Basic Problems of Earth Science (Galley or Proof Copy Later Published as Earth's Shifting Crust)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1958 no Proof Copy Collated Within Binders Very Good No Jacket as Issued Galley/Proof 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two volumes of collated proof copy for the book which would be published as The Earth's Crust in flexible cardboard covers with metal sliding fasteners; with NOTES OF A CONFERENCE WITH EINSTEIN dated January 25, 1955, at back of volume II in which 3 people including Einstein participated; copy appears mimeographed, with handwritten corrections 
Price: 2370.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Charles L. Eble (editor) Chord and Discord, 1960: a Journal of modern Musical Progress
Iowa City, IA Bruckner society of America 1960 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
163 pages including Notes on Contributors. Salmon-colored pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear and soiling. With contributions by: Warren Storey Smith; Dika Newlin; Konrad Wolff; Bruno Walter; Herbert Antcliffe; Robert G. Grey; Parks Grant; James H. Wilcox; Stanley Pope; Jack Diether; and Howard Shanet. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Charles L. Miller Jewel Tea Grocery Products
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1996 0887409849 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
238 pages plus index and price guide. Gray cloth covered boards with lighter lettering show no edgewear; ex-library markings on inside front cover only. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows ex-library sticker to bottom spine, small tears to bottom edge. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Charles Levenson (editor) Fifty Selected Studies For Violin - In The First Position
Bryn Mawr, PA Theodore Presser NO Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
50 pages. Pale brown soft covers bound with staples shows mild 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Charles M. Andrews The Fathers of New England: a Chronicle of the Puritan Commonwealths
Yale University Press 1978 091154805x Reprint Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
212 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show ex-library markings on lower spine, closed page edges, inside front and back covers. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Charles M. Ripley Romance of a Great Factory
Schenectady, NY Gazette Press 1919 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
205 pages. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show corner wear with light worn spot on back and front corner; stamped "Property of Madison St. Temple" on inside front and back. A story of the Schenectady NY electric power plant and its ilk. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Charles M. Sheldon; Garrett W. Sheldon The Sheldon Collection: In His Steps and What Would Jesus Do?
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Publishers 1995 0805462813 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A 100th Anniversary Collector's Edition of In His Steps by Charles M. Sheldon, with a foreword by the author's great-grandson Garrett W. Sheldon, accompanied by What Would Jesus Do?, a contemporary retelling of Charles M. Sheldon's classic In His Steps. Mauve and teal covers respectively show no signs of wear inside or out; dust jackets fine; inside mauve and teal slipcase with rubbing and mild edgewear. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Charles Mackay The Tulipomania
San Francisco, CA Arion Press 2005 no First Thus Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
18 pages, with illustrations throughout. Pale pink soft covers with darker lettering show no wear inside or out. "The Tulipomania" is a chapter from Memories of Extraordinary Popular Delusions by Charles Mackay, published in London by Richard Bentley in 1841. It has been reprinted as a class project for the San Francisco Art Institute course on artist books, taught by Andrew Hoyem in the Fall Semester of 2005." 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Charles Merivale Caii Sallustii Crispi Catilina for Use in Schools
Macmillan & Company 1960 NO Cloth Good+ No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A history of the conspiracy of Catalina by an historian before the birth of Christ, long used as a Latin textbook. 128 pages including introduction and notes. Text is in Latin with Introduction and Notes in English. Red covers show a pencil of ink scribble on front, very mild wear, and a small water spot on back, otherwise in fine condition. No marks or writing in text; spine and all pages firm and tightly bound. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Charles Murray In the Country Places
London, England Constable 1920 NO First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
43 pages including glossary. Blue cloth covers impressed with design on front and gilt lettering show sunning of spine and 1/2 inch of front cover near spine and along top; spine cloth is split and frayed at both ends; endpaper cracked at top inside front cover. Spots from seed pods inside 2 pages; flower pressed between another 2. Scottish vernacular poems bear such titles as "In Lythe Strathton" and "Ay, Fegs"; the glossary at the end helps translate for those unfamiliar with the terms. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Charles Neville Buck When 'Bear Cat' Went Dry
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 no Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George W. Gage 
311 pages plus several pages of advertisements for other Grosset & Dunlap books. Red cloth covered boards with black lettering show wear along spine and at corners, with light scarring to spots on front and back; signed by prior owner on inside free endpaper and cover. A novel about early moonshiners and one who decides to quit. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Charles Northend, A.M. Gems of Thought
New York D. Appleton and Company 1879 NO Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pages. Dark embossed covers, worn on all edges Tag removal has damaged small spot on front flyleaf. Rear hinge a bit shaken at bottom, but otherwise a tight clean book. "Being a collection of more than a thousand choice selections, or aphorisms from nearly fourn hundred and fifty different authors, and on one hundred andforty different subjects" from the compiler of "Memory Gems" and "Choice Thoughts for the Young." 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Charles P. Larrowe The Great Maritime Strike of '34
Labor History 1970 no Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a photocopy of a reprint from Labor History, Volume 11, Number 4, Fall 1970, and is about 50 pages long. Prior owner inscription, also photocopied, across title is by (I think) the author. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Charles P. Larrowe The Great Maritime Strike of '34
Labor History 1970 no Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a photocopy of a reprint from Labor History, Volume 11, Number 4, Fall 1970, and is about 50 pages long. Prior owner inscription, also photocopied, across title is by (I think) the author. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Charles Pierce LeWarne Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915
Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1975 0295956119 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
325 pages including index, plus section on photographic illustrations bound in middle. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show wear, mild ripples; no markings or writings within text, all pages firmly bound. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Charles Reed Zahniser Techniques of Counseling in Christian Service
Pittsburgh, PA Gibson Press 1946 B0007F25OW First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
29 pages. Orange cloth covers with title and embellishment in black on front show only very slight soiling. Owner name marked out in ink on address label inside front cover, otherwise all very clean, unworn and unmarked. A very nice copy of this item. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Charles Richet Thirty Years of Psychical Research: Being a Treatise on Metaphysics
New York Macmillan 1923 no First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
646 pages including index. Blue-black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show mild wear, bumping to corners, interior hinge cracked (all pages firmly bound). 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Charles Rollin Volume IX Only of 10-Volume Set: The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes & Persians, MacEdonians, and Grecians
New York David Huntingon 1815 no First Edition Leather Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
311 pages. Brown leather hard covers show dinging, rubbing, wear to boards at corners from almost 2 centuries of use; age darkened pages; front and back covers loosened, repaired with library binding tape (front end long ago, back recently). 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Charles Vevier The United States and China 1906-1913: a Study of Finance and Diplomacy
New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1955 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
229 pages including index, Bibliography. Black cloth covered boards with red block on spine shows bumping to front corners; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Charles W. Eliot (editor) sacred Writings: Confucian, Hebrew, Christian, Part I, with Introductions and Notes
New York, NY P. F. Collier & Son 1910 no Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
486 pages. Black cloth covered boards decorated with bright silver embossed design and lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. Part of the series: the Harvard Classics, the Deluxe Registered Edition. Contains the Sayings of Confucius, the Hebrew books the Psalms, the Book of Job and Ecclesiastes; and The Acts of the Apostles, and the Gospel According to Luke from the New Testament of the Christian Bible. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Charles W. Eliot (editor) Sacred Writings: Volume 2, Christian, Part II, Buddhist, Hindu, Mohammedan (Harvard Classsics, Volume 45)
New York, New York, U.S.A. P. F. Collier & Son 1910 no Leather As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paginated 491 to 1007. Black leather-covered boards with gold design and lettering shows no wear at all; as though it were never opened. Sections incude Christian, the First and Second Epistles of Paul to the Corinthians and Hymns of the Christian Church; Buddhist, translated and annotated by Henry Clarke Warren; Hindu. the Bhagavad-Gita translated by Edwin Arnold; and Mohammedan, Chapters from the Koran, translated and annotated by E. H. Palmer 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Charles W. Russell; Gertrude Copperman Mind-- Creative and Dynamic, Developing the Noeo-Monistic Philosophy Including an Outline of Dynamic Psychology
New York Author's International Publishing Company 1932 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
312 pages plus Contents (at rear). Deep red cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering on spine show almost no wear; pages yellowed. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Charles Yost The insecurity of Nations: International Relations in the Twentieth Century
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1968 LC68-11324 Assumed First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 including index and council publications. Red cloth covers with gold lettering show almost no edgewear, usual ex-library markings on bottom spine, stamps on closed top and bottom page edges, bookplate and ink on inside front covers, ink and stamps on title page, pocket on inside rear cover. Sections (each with multiple chapters) include: the disorganization of twentieth-century society; confrontations, 1845-67; reflections and conclusions. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Charlie Vazquez Buzz and Israel
Portland OR Fireking Press 2004 0976458209 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
238 pages including About the Author. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. The fictional tale of Israel Ramirez, a closeted twenty-something actor who meets the love of his life at his 27th birthday party. 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Charlotte Johnson Frisbie Kinaalda: A Study of the Navaho Girl's Puberty Ceremony
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Utah Pr 1993 0874804221 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
437 pages including index and appendices. Pale pink soft covers with dark red lettering shows mild corner wear. "Kinaalda, the ceremony associated with the onset of a girl's puberty, is an important Navajo rite within the Blessingway complex. Derived from the experiences of Changing Woman, the puberty ceremony has passed through generations and continues to be observed throughout Navajoland." 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Charlotte Steiner Kiki and Muffy
New York Doubleday 1943 no First Edition Decorative Cloth Good - No Jacket Ex-Library Oblong 8.75" By 7.25" 
Unpaginated; around 25 pages. Orange pictorial hard cloth covered boards with yellow lettering show mild corner wear, ex-library markings and small split to bottom of first 2 pages (all pages firmly bound); wrinkled pages from many eager small hands. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Chaudhuri, Haridas Sir Aurobindo: The Prophet of LIfe Divine
Calcutta, India SRi Aurobindo Pathamandir 1951 no 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
gray cloth. 265 pages. Frontis. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Chaudhuri, Haridas Modern Man's Religion
Santa Barbara CA J. F. Rowny Press 1966 Presumed First Leatherette Near Fine Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
87 pp. Blue leatherette bound boards in near fine condition with slight yellowing to leaves only. Light blue DJ is sunned on spine and has a coffee stain to front--otherwise mild wear to edges, price clipped. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Chaudhuri, Sri Haridas Sri Aurobindo: The Prophet of Life Divine
Pondicherry India Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1960 no 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light brown cloth. Frontis. 271 pages. Index. Tight binding. Endpapers a little darkened. Prior owner name. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Chayet and Sonnenreich, P. C. Certificate of Need: An Expanding Regulatory Concept: a compilation and Analysis of federal and state Laws and Procedures
Washington, D. C. Medicine in the Public Interest 1978 LC78-500-71 Assumed First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Two-page letter from Grant W. Denison, Jr., Director of Planning, Pfizer Pharmaceuticals and Diagnostic Products, presenting this volume to Samuel L. Hawrelok, Director of Materials Management, Providence Medical Center, laid in. MIPI business reply postcard advertising Certificate of Need Updates laid in. 944 pages. Blue cloth covers show almost no signs of wear. No writings or markings. Blue dust jacket with white and yellow lettering rubbed and edgeworn, with one one-inch tear near spine on back. Now covered in protective mylar. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Chaz Bowyer Mosquito at War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0684156997 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild bumping,otherwise fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with white spine and black and orange lettering shows no obvious wear; protected by mylar. A history of the extraordinarily useful wooden war aircraft developed for the Second World War in Great Britain. 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Chef William King McCormick & Schmick's Seafood Restaurant Cookbook
Portland OR Arnica Publishing 2005 0-9745686-5-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rick Schafer 
174 pages. Brown illustrated hard cover and matching dust jacket show no sign of wear or use. Front flyleaf has been cut out, but otherwise book is as new. "These distinctive recipes... have been tailor-made so that home cooks can bring the freshness, quality and excellence... to dinner tables across the country. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Chen, Yearning K. t'ai-Chi Ch'uan Its Effects and Practical Applications
None Given Yearning K. Chen no Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black cloth with silver lettering. 184 pages, index. Illustrated. With footstep charts. Cover is slightly worn. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cheney, John Vance Poems
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1905 1st American Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
blue cloth with gilt lettering. top edge gilt. 297 pages. Signed and inscribed by author, in an extensive inscription dated 1910. Author oversaw the opening of the first branch library in San Francisco in 1891 as librarian of the Free Public Library. prior owner bookplate. Cover is a bit worn at top and bottom of spine and tips. Cover also has some little white spots along edges. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cheng Kuan (translator) The Sutra of Forty-two Chapters, Divulged By the Buddha (The Major Buddhist Canon (1))
Taiwan American Buddhist Temple 2005 9579373191 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
150 pages. Orange and cream pictorial covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Buddhist text shown in both English and Chinese characters. Translated and annotated by the Venerable Cheng Kuan, 53rd Generation Acharya of Hsin-Gong Sect. 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cheng Kuan (translator) The Diamond Sutra (The Diamond Prajna-Paramita Sutra) (The Major Buddhist Canon (2)): An Annotated Edition
Taiwan American Buddhist Temple 2005 9579373205 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
182 pages. Blue and white pictorial covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Buddhist text shown in both English and Chinese characters. Translated and annotated by the Venerable Cheng Kuan, 53rd Generation Acharya of Hsin-Gong Sect. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Chester E. Zimolzak, and Charles A. Stansfield, Jr. The Human Landscape - Geography and Culture
Columbus, OH Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company 1983 0-675-20043-1 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
502 pages. Water staining to text edge and rear flyleaf. Textbook in cultural geography. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Chester L. Krause; Clifford Mischler Deluxe Library Edition Standard Catalog of World Coins
Iola, WI Krause Pubns Inc 1985 0873410807 Twelfth Edition Cloth As New Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Editor
1248 pages, Volume One; Volume Two, 1251-2496 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out; Brown pictorial cardboard slip case shows wear to upper closed spine. Certificate stating that this is a special presentation edition for Water Breen (Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist) is signed by the editors including Colin R. Bruce, Marian S. Moe, William A. Pettit, Fred J. Borgmann, Gregory J. Franke, Robert E. Wilhite, and Joan Melum is laid in. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Chester, Callie Swallow Stories No. XII, Marnie's Angel
New York American Tract Society 1873 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth is faded and a little stained. 48 pages. illustrated. Hinges cracked. Some scribbling. this is the story of poor little dying Marnie. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Chesterman, Sandra Figure Work: The Nude and Life Modelling in New Zealand Art
New Zealand Univ of Otago Pr 2002 1877276375 First Edition, Presumed First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
146 pages. 2002 edition (first ed.). Fine except for slightest hint of shelfwear to corners and 1/4" light discoloration to top fore-edge corner of leaves. Looks brand new if you don't look too close! Red pictorial covers and back with black and white lettering; paining of nude male drinking tea. 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Chinmoy, Sri Peace: God's Heart-Home - Part 1
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1995 NO Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Oblong 4.5"x6" 
The 1,055th book written by Sri Chimnoy since he came to the West in 1964. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise an excellent copy of this rare book. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Chinmoy, Sri Ten Thousand Flower-Flames Part 5
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1979 NO Paperback Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Poems 401 - 500. Pages are nice in this book, but cover has marks and wear. Page edges have some marks, and original owner's name appears on flyleaf, but otherwise good condition 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Chinmoy, Sri My Lord's Secrets Revealed
Jamaica, New York, U.S.A. Aum Pubns 2003 0884977935 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From Preface: "This book consists of a series of brief, revealing glimpses of God the Supreme Father by a spiritual Master who has experienced them firsthand." Book has slight sun fade on boards, otherwise in excellent condition. Dustjacket has marks and wear; slight bumping. Book comes with bonus glossy photo. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Chinmoy, Sri My Flute
Jamaica, New York, U.S.A. Aum Pubns 1998 0884972275 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"In this remarkable collection of poetry, Sri Chinmoy conveys the whole spectrum of spiritual emotions ranging from doubts and fears of the wavering pilgrim to the ecstatic realisations of the illuminated Master." Original owner's name written inside cover and some sticker residue on cover, otherwise great. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Chinmoy, Sri Twenty-Seven Thousand Aspiration-Plants, Part 161
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1991 0884972704 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
16,001 - 16,100. Slight shelf wear, otherwise a very nice copy of this book. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Chinmoy, Sri Twenty-Seven Thousand Aspiration-Plants, Part 164
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1991 0884972704 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
16,301 - 16,400. Back cover and part of page edges have water damage. Front cover is clean and text all unaffected. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Chinmoy, Sri Twenty-Seven Thousand Aspiration-Plants, Part 167
Jamaica, NY Agni Press 1992 0884972704 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
16,601 - 16,700. Slight shelf wear, otherwise a very nice copy of this book. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Chinmoy, Sri Illumination-Experiences On Indian Soil - Part 3
1982 0884976157 Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"The stories in this book, many based on historical incidents or traditional tales from India's past, offer an illumining [sic] glimpse at some of the experiences that helped shape the consciousness of Mother India." Some shelf wear; binding, pages and text clean and tight. 49 pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Chinnery, Phillip; Davis Monthan Desert Boneyard
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Motorbooks Intl 1987 0879382635 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated; 150-200 pages estimated. Tan pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild cornerwear. The photographic history of the desert storage, processing, and rehabilitation facility for old planes. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Chris Dietz; michael Gregory Song of the Beast
Brushfire Publications 1983 no Limited Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated, approximately 60 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering and original art throughout show almost no signs of wear. Poetry and art by the authors appeared in various other sources between 1959 and 1980; 2 reprinted in the Massachussetts Review. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Chris Welles USS Midway CVA-41 WestPAC 1961
United States Navy Department 1961 no First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
300 pages. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with white lettering show mid edgewear, soiling; signs of water at back inside cover near top, through to last 10 pages in from there near top edge (all pages firmly bound, no text affected, pages not sticking). A cruise book of the USS Midway in 1960-61 with reproduced newspaper articles , articles original to the book, many photographs. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Chrisina Bothwell Invisible Realities
New York Heller Gallery 2008 no First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
31 pages. Black pictorial hard covers with light blue and white lettering shows bumping to center outside front edge, else fine. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Christeaan, Aaron Michael: The Basic Teachings
Orinda, California, U.S.A. Progress Pr 1988 0942663012 1st American Edition Paperback Good + Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
blue pictorial cover. 240 pages. illustrations. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Christian Heinrich Hohmann; Louis J. Bostelmann Practical Method For the Violin, Book I: Exercises for the First
New York G. Schirmer no Revised Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
53 pages. Tan pictorial covers with dark brown lettering show mild 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Christina Harris Doll's Clothes Storybook Collection: 10 Character Costumes for 14-25 Inch Dolls
United Kingdom David & Charles Publishers 2004 0715316869 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
121 pages including index, plus 2 pages of photographed clothed dolls next to front and back covers. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, one small crease. Step-by-step instructions for two costumes each from the Wizard of Oz, Alice in Wonderland, Rapunzel, Anne of Green Gables, and Gone with the Wind are provided. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Christina M. Valente; William D. Valente Introduction to Environmental Law and Policy: Protecting the Environment Through Law
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Group 1995 031404356x Assumed First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
441 pages including index and appendices. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show mild bumping to corners, remnant of sticker on front and back covers, blacked out price on inside free endpaper; some pale yellow highlightings within text (not very visible). 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Christine Filipak, Joseph Vargo Madame Endora's Fortune Cards
Cleveland Ohio Monolith Graphics 2003 096757563X Near Fine Cards 
Complete set of cards with booklet in original box. Artwork by Christine Filipak. Box is worn on flaps. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Christine Young The Circus
Bothell, WA Wright Group 1993 0780206886 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nicola Belsham 
8 pages of illustrations; this book is published as an unfoldable banner on stiff thick paper; when unfolded, all 8 pages of illustrations appear as one long picture, beginning with the ring-master to the far left and ending with parents and 2 kids entering on the far right. Very light corner wear to first illustration; all pages brightly colored in reds, blues, greens, and yellows. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Christopher Austyn Classic Sporting Rifles
Long Beach, CA Safari Press 1997 1571571000 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
127 pages including index and bibliography. Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no edgewear; prior owner name blacked out on top closed page edges. Includes the characteristics, origin, best British and American makers (in separate chapters), collecting and auction price information, and more. 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Christopher Hart How to Draw Cartoon Animals
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns 1995 0823023605 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Many examples and techniques for drawing various animals in cartoon form. 144 pages, including index. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Christopher Hyde-Smith (arranger) Great Orchestral Solos for Flute
Pacific, Missouri, U.S.A. Mel Bay Pubns 2000 0786658126 First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
39 pages, with 8 solo flute pieces arranged by a London Mozart Players solo flute player, include his prefatory notes; separately paginated and bound flute solos by Bizet, Berlioz, Bach, Handel, Haydyn, Mozart, and Mendelssohn laid in (15 pages). 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Christopher Stasheff (editor) Dragon's Eye
New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books 0671876090 Later Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
279 pages. Gold pictorial covers with black lettering show mild edgewear. With stories by Judith Conley, who has SIGNED TITLE PAGE, and Mike Resnick; Diane Duane; Jody Lynn Nye; S. M. Stirling; William R. Forstchen; and more. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Chu-yuan Cheng China's petroleum Industry: Output Growth and Export Potential
New York Praeger 1976 0275018105 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244 pages including index, plus Related Titles list. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild wear to points; no wrintings or markings within text. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Chuck Kerrigan Syncopated Rhythms - For the Contemporary Drummer
Fullerton, California, U.S.A. Centerstream Pub 1991 0931759447 First Edition Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
101 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with yellow and white lettering show mild rubbing, edgewear; no writings or markings within text.. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Chuck Williams Bridge of the Gods, Mountains of Fire: A Return of the Columbia Gorge
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Friends of the Earth 1981 091389043X Cloth Fine Very Good Oblong 9"x 11" Chuck Williams (photographer) Signed by Author
192 pages. Black pebble-textured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner initials on map endpaper; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on reverse of map endpaper. Beautiful photographs both current and older, as well as paintings and illustrations, show the history and beauty of the deep and powerful Columbia river and the gorge it has cut. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Ciampi, Francesco Tarot of Reflections/ Tarot De Los Espejos
Italy Lo Scarabeo 2006 0738707910 Near Fine Cards 
complete set of 78 cards with instruction booklet, all together in original box. Box is in very good condition. blue and yellow pictorial cover. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products War Injuries of the Abdomen
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1945 B000H6JKRQ First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products War Injuries of the Chest
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1943 B000H6JKRQ First Edition Folder Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
11 out of 12 originally, full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Duodenum
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1944 B000H6JKR6 First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 full color plates illustrating diseases are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored, with very mild corner wear; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Normal Anatomy of the Stomach, Series I
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1942 B000H6HQYK First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
7 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Small Intestine
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1942 B000H6FZZC First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series I
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1946 B000H6HQYA First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series I
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1946 B000H6HQYA First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series II
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1947 B000H6JKQC First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ciba Pharmaceutical Products Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series II
Summit, NJ Ciba Pharmaceutical Co 1947 B000H6JKQC First Edition Folder Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Cindi Myers Corazon Al Desnudo (original English Title: Taking It All Off)
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Thorndike Pr 2005 0786279966 Glossy Hard Covers Good + No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282 pages, in large print; written in Spanish translated from English. Gray and white pictorial hard covers with red lettering show very mild corner wear, usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Clair Blank Beverly Gray's Quest
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Cloth Covered Boards Good + Fair Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
220 pages. Blue hardcover with dark blue lettering shows very minor wear along edges and has previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise the book is clean and pages are secure. Dust jacket is full color and has wear along edges and numerous small rips plus a larger, triangular rip on the back. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Claire Foshee Finding Your Wings
International Library of Poetry 2003 0795151543 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
263 pages. Red covers with black spine, pictorial inset and gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear; no writing or markings within text. Part of the Patterns of Life series. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dragonsheadbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie