Dragon's Head Books And Gifts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Claire R. Fox Syndicating Single Family Homes: How to Form group Investment Partnerships Using Other People's Money
Pleasant Hill, CA Impact Publishing 1982 0960153063 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
239 pages. Red and grey pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no obvious wear; single page of question and answer sheet on tax law laid in. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Clarence E Mulford The Coming of Cassidy and the Others
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1913 no Reprinted Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
438 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with red lettering show mild bumping to corners, very mild edgewear. This volume contains stories of the early days of the cowhands, including Red, Hopalong Cassidy, Johnny, and more. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Clarence E. Mulford The Coming of Cassidy -- and the Others
Chicago IL A. C. McClurg & Co. 1913 no Decorative Cloth Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maynard Dixon 
438 pages. 2 of five illustrations are MISSING. Light brown pictorial cloth covers with red lettering show fading, mild soiling, edgewear; bookplate on inside front cover; signature of prior owner on inside front and back covers, along with notes. A western by the master writer of the Hopalong Cassidy stories, introducing his favorite characters. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Clarence Gaskill As You Were ( When I First Met You, That's How I Want You today)
New York M. Witmark & Sons 1918 NO Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
3 pages plus back cover, sheet music. 9" x 12" format. Two color cover in black and red features photo portrait of Gladys Leslie "Greater Vitagraph Star." Light general age and use wear, owner name stamp and label on front. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Clarence Young The Motor Boys Over the Rockies
New York Cupples & Leon Company 1911 Cloth Covered Boards Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
248 pages. Illustrated. Tan hardcover with white and black lettering, faded on the spine. Some minor discoloration due to age, otherwise book is clean and in great shape. 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Clarissa M. Silitch (editor) Forgotten Arts, Book Five
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Yankee Books 1982 0911658351 Stated First Edition Trade Paperback Good + Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
64 pages. Cream colored soft covers with green lettering and picture show ex-library sticker at lower spine, inside front and backcovers; clear plastic self-adhering cover attached to covers protecting them have ensured very minor wear. "Clock repairs you can do yourself; weaving on a tape loom; reseating chairs with cane and rush; preseving meats and vegetables by salting, brining, and pickling; laying a slate roof; the care and splicing of rope; reclaiming a neglected field; making a rope hammock; how to care for quilts, old and new."--some of the subjects covered in this unusual and useful how-to book. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Clark M. Will The Story of Old Aurora in Picture and Prose, 1856-1883
Salem, OR Clark M. Will 1972 no First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clark M. Will 
26 pages. Light blue pictorial pamphlet with black lettering shows prior owner sticker on inside front cover. "An Information Hand Book to fill the need for a brief record of an historic Oregon experiment in communal living." 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Clark Wilkerson Hawaiian Magic
Playa Del Rey, CA Institute of Cosmic Wisdom 1968 B0007FQB4C First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
242 pages. Orange hard covers with black lettering show edgewear; waving of first 30 pages due to paper clips, light soiling of inside back cover. "This teaching is powerful in its simplicity. It is based on Hawaiian Huna science, the magic of mind and soul. When properly applied, it brings wisdom and realization of Oneness." 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Clark Wood Wood Chips
Portland OR The Oregon Journal 1950 NO Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
77 pages. Brown cloth covered boards show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Brown pictorial dust jacket shows mild rubbing; now protected by mylar. "... a gathering of meaty paragraphs and one-sentence editorials by Oregon's most qhoted newspaperman - Clark Wood of the Weston Leader - 50 years an Oregon country editor..." 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Clark, Gordon H. What is Saving Faith?
Trinity Foundation 1990 0940931656 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
193 pages. From the cover: "The attack on the Gospel of Jesus Christ takes many forms at the present time, and only a clear understanding of faith and its proper object can prevent the truth of the Gospel from being obscured by the fad of faith." Slight curl on top corner of book, but otherwise cover and pages are clean, unmarked and in great condition. A very good copy of this rare book! 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Clarke Newlon China: The Rise to World Power
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1983 0396081363 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
224 pages including index. Grey hard covers with red lettering on spine show no signs of wear or use, inside or out. Red pictoral dust jacket with white lettering sunfaded on spine, otherwise in fine shape. "Here, spelledout in comprehensive detail, is the story of how this country came to be the Communist giant she is today." 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Clarke, Arthur C. Voice Across The Sea The Story of Deep Sea Cable-Laying 1858-1958
London Frederick Muller 1958 1st Ed. Hard Cover w/ DJ Very Good Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with blue pictorial dust jacket. 220 pages. illustrations. Jacket has a taped repair. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Claude B. Levenson Symbols of Tibetan Buddhism
France Editions Assouline 1997 2908228866 Second Printing, English Translation Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hamani, Laziz; 
127 pages including index; with a foreword by the Dalai Lama and 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Clay Lancaster Architectural Follies of America
Rutland VE Charles E. Tuttle Corp. 1960 no Stated First Printing Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
243 pages including index. Gray pictorial cloth covered boards with tan spineand black lettering show almost no edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Illustrated with fine black and white line drawings throughout. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Clement Wood Wood's New World Unabridged Rhyming Dictionary
New York World Publishing no First Edition Cloth Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1040 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards show no obvious wear inside or out. Lime green dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear with small chips at spine ends. 
Price: 56.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Clements, William & Malpezzi, Frances;Malpezzi, Frances Native American Folklore, 1879-1979: An Annotated Bibliography
Athens, Ohio, U.S.A. Swallow Pr 1984 0804008310 First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
247 pages including index. Navy blue hard covers with bright gold lettering on spine show no edgewear, usual ex-library markings. A bibliography of works concerning Native American mythology and folklore. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cleon Cox The 50 Most Asked Questions from the Newly Unemployed
Tigard, Oregon Cox & Associates 2003 0972896201 First Edition Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Brand New. A resource book of questions and answers to help the unemployed look for work and cope with the situation. 103 pages. Pictorial cover with beige and white background, black lettering on spine. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Cleon Cox The 50 Most Asked Questions from the Newly Unemployed
Tigard, Oregon Cox & Associates 2003 0972896201 First Edition Trade Paperback New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Brand New. A resource book of questions and answers to help the unemployed look for work and cope with the situation. 103 pages. Pictorial cover with beige and white background, black lettering on spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cleon Lynes God Knew He Needed Her
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Cleon Lyles 1969 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
125 pages. Red hard cover with title in gold on front and spine shows no sign of wear or use, illustrated dustjacket in red with black and white shows light shelfwear, bumping to top and bottom edges. Owner name label on front flyleaf. Signed by author. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cleveland Moffett True Detective Stories From the Pinkerton Archives
New York Doubleday & McClure Co. 1897 NO Cloth Very Good No Jacket Presentation Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
250 pages. Purplish shiny cloth faded to brownish on spine and around edges. Light bump and wear to corners, top and bottom of spine. A short strip of cloth, 2mm at the very top of spine is hanging loose. Title in orange on spine and front cover. Binding fairly tight, all clean and square. Presentation slip tipped in to front flyleaf, handwritten in ink "Compliments of Wm. A. Pinkerton. Robt. A. Pinkerton" NOT AN AUTOGRAPH of either gentleman, probably written by a secretary. 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Cliff Cross Mexico: Auto, Camper, Trailer GuideMexico : Auto Camper Trailer Guide 1968-69 Edition
North Palm Springs, CA Cliff Cross 1969 no Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
180 pages including feature index. Black pictorial hard covers with black spine and white and yellow lettering shows general rubbing, very mild edgewear, ex-library stamps on front free endpaper, bottom title page. A recreational vehicle travel guide to Mexico, contains 110 maps, 305 pictures, 100 trailer parks, and much more. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Clifford D. Simak Time is the Simplest Thing
New York Doubleday 1961 no Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
263 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with red lettering show mild bumping to top outside corners, otherwise fine. Gray pictorial dust jacket with white and gold lettering shows very mild rubbing, light yellowing to inside flaps; protected by mylar. Jacket Design by Mel Hunter. A classic of early science fiction, this tale highlights the dangers of a meeting with an alien mind; dangers which in the main come from the explorer's fellow human beings. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Clifford J. Schlegelmilch R S Prussia: Handbook of R S Prussia, R S Germany and Oscar Schlegelmilch (Porcelain Marks) (First Edition)
Flint, MI Schultz Printing 1970 no First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
29 pages. Gold soft covers with black and red lettering show mild edgewear, light crease to upper front corner; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Identification of porcelain is facilitated by black and white illustrations and photos in this first edition. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Clive Bell Old Friends: Personal Recollections
London Cassell & Co. 1988 030431479x First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
200 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white block on spine and darker lettering shows mild corner wear. Anecdotes and personal memories of Walter Sickert, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Virginia Woolf, and T. S. Eliot as well as memories of Paris in 1904, and of Bloomsbury and the group. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Clougher, Johnny The Creation of Cloah Sark
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. A H & A W Reed 1982 0589013114 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ DJ Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
Red cloth with red pictorial dust jacket. Extensive author inscription, with author signature, on endpaper. Cruising permit for the Virgin Islands laid in. Information sheet on the yacht is tipped in on the pastedown. 288 pages. Illustrations. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Clyde A. Beakley Mild and Bitter, Volume II
New York Vantage Press 1966 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
94 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine shows very mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page, WITH HAND-WRITTEN POEM BY THE AUTHOR titled Sonnet For Sarah and dated 1981 on reverse dedication page. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Clyde Brion Davis Playtime is Over
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1949 NO First Edition Cloth Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
432 pages. Green hard covers with red lettering show edgewear, remnants of tape and stains from tape where jacket was attached, usual ex-library markings on front free endpapers. Dust jacket is edgeworn, frayed at top with small chips missing. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Clyde E. Smith Spirit of the West and Other Poems
Iverson 1960 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
201 pages. Pale blue soft covers staplebound reinforcement show mild corner wear; small tear and creases to back bottom cover. Poems dedicated to Southern Oregon College. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Clyde Foushee Animated Object Talks
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1975 no Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pages. Pink pictorial covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, rubbing; no writings or markings within text. "Catching and retaining the attention of youth in their growing years is a rare art. When the message is skillfully woven around an interesting object, half the battle is won. Scripture based messages come through loud and clear in these object lessons. They were field tested in tehe author's own pulpit." 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Colburn, Mrs. Frederick H. (Frona Eunice Wait) The Kingship of Mt. Lassen
San Francisco Nemo Publishing 1922 Hard Cover Acceptable No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray cloth with gilt lettering. 69 pages. Illustrated. Map. The only active volcano on the mainland USA in 1922. Front hinge starting to crack. Book is shaken. Cover a bit soiled. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cole, Phyllis Mary Moody Emerson and the Origins of Transcendentalism: A Family History
New York Oxford Univ 1998 0195039491 1st Edition Hard Cover with DJ Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover with gray pictorial dust jacket. No jacket price. 370 pages, index. Chapter notes. Illustrations. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cole, Robert F. Shattered Lives The Path to Revocery
Baden Pa Rainbow's End 1998 1880451271 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
131 pages. Signed and inscribed by author. 3 name tapes adhered to the front cover, under the pictures. This book seeks to aid the reader through the grieving process. White spine with black lettering. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Colin G. Clarke; Alan G. Hodgkiss (editors) Jamaica in Maps: Graphic Perspectives of a Developing Country
New York Africana Publishing Co. 1974 0841901759 Assumed First Edition Cloth Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"...this copiously illustrated book uses a wide range of maps to illustrate social, economic, political, as well as geographic aspects of Jamaica. The maps present Jamaica's relatively isolated position within the Caribbean and particularly stress its distance from other British Commonwealth countries within the region." Part of the Graphic Perspectives of a Developing Country series.104 pages. Almost 9 inches by almost 12 inches wide. Blue covers show no edgewear; no writings or markings within text; spine and all pages firm and tightly bound. White and brown dust jacket torn at top front, edgeworn and curling along edges; now protected by mylar. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Colin Wilson Eagle and Earwig: Essays on Books and Writers
London John Baker 1965 no First Edition, First Printing Cloth Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278 pages. Dark green cloth covered boards show mild wear; free endpaper removed; ink blotches on pages 268-269, 272-273 (words not covered). Tan and orange dust jacket with black lettering shows mild wear. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Colin Wilson The Essential Colin Wilson
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Celestial Arts 1986 0890874727 First American Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
273 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white spine and blue and gray lettering shows very mild edgewear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. "Selected, edited & with an introduction & postscript by the author; The Outsider, Twenty Years On; The Strange Story of Modern Philosophy; Magic--The Science of the Future; The Laurel and Hardy Theory of Consciousness; Active Imagination; and others." 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Colling, A. Frederick Aviation and All About it
New York D. Appleton and Company 1929 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
orange cloth with pictorial cover. 260 pages, index. Fully illustrated. A simple and thorough exposition of all the various branches of aviation. Spine is faded. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Colonel Joseph I. Greene, Editor The Infantry Journal Reader
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc. 1943 NO First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
679 pages. Greyish cloth covers show slight wear and bumping of corners. Flyleaves slightly browned, all else clean and tight. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Columbia University School of Library Service Sample Catalog Cards for Use in Connection with Courses in Technical Services in Libraries and Organization of Materials
New York School of library Service, Columbia University 1958 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated; contains many sample library catalog cards, with index. Blue soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, with right top corner curling slightly, otherwise fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Colvin, Thomas E. Steel Boat Building From Bare Hull to Launching, Volume 2
Shedfield England Ashford Press Publishing 1986 0907069347 Hard Cover with DJ Good Very Good in Mylar 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Dark gray cover with red pictorial dust jacket. 196 pages, illustrated. Volume 2. Spine is a little slanted. Front hinge is starting to crack. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Colvin, Thomas E. Steel Boat Building, from Plans to Bare Hull, Volume 1
Shedfield England Ashford Press Publishing 1985 0907069290 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good Very Good w/ Mylar 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Gray glossy covers with gray pictorial dust jacket. 266 pages, index. illustrations. A few pages are a little soiled. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Combs, Trey The Steelhead Trout, Life History - Early Angling - Contemporary Steelheading
Portland OR Northwest Salmon Trout Steelheader Co. 1971 1st American Edition Hard Cover w/ DJ Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with white pictorial dust jacket. 187 pages. Illustrated. book has a little staining on page edges. Jacket is a bit worn. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Comte, Auguste A General View of Positivism; or Summary Exposition of the System of Thought and Life
London Reeves and Turner 1851 Hard Cover Acceptable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Gray cloth with gilt lettering. cover worn. 295 pages. Front hinge cracked. Title page and underlying page have a small piece missing from bottom near spine. Summary Exposition of the System of Thought and Life adapted to the Great Western Republic, formed of the Five Advanced Nationa, the French, Italian, Spanish, British, and German. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Concha Prada Concha Prada, Sala La Gallera 28 - III/6 - V, 2001
Spain Consorci De Museus De La Comunitat Valenciana 2001 844822728x First Edition Glossy Hard Covers Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
145 pages; in Spanish with English translations at end of book. Bright red glossy hard covers with lighter lettering show small impression near top edge, very mild rubbing. Unusual, avant gard photographs of people, textures, and more by Concha Prada from an exhibition at La Gallera art gallery are supplemented by interviews and comments by Patrcia Molins, Nicolas Sabcgez Dura, Margarita Bolinches, and Humberto Perez Padilla. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Constance Melaro Bitter Harvest: The Odyssey of a Teacher
New York Ivan Obolensky 1965 NO First Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
303 pages. Purple cloth covers impressed with schoolhouse design on front cover, shows light sun fading to spine and lowest extremity. The experiences of a teacher in the public school system, which end with a heartfelt plea for change. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Conway, D.J. Fantastical Creatures Tarot, with Deck, 2 Layouts, and instruction/interpretation Pamphlet
Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A. U S Games Systems 2007 1572815418 n/a As New Very Good Cards 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lisa Hunt 
78-card deck with 2 custom layout spreads, one particular to this deck, one the classic spread usable with many or all decks, within cardboard pocket within blue pictorial sleeve. ",,,offers glimpses of these winged, finned, and feathered creatures and reveals the lessons they can teach us. Elves, fairies, dragons and other fabulous creatures initiate us into the worlds of magic, astral energy, and the divinatory messages of the tarot." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Conyngham, Capt. D.P., A.D.C. The Irish Brigade and Its Campaigns
New York William McSorley 1867 Hard Cover Acceptable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 599 pages. Cover worn, with small tears in cloth at top and bottom of spine. prior owner notes on endpapers. some pages soiled. front pastedown is darkened, as if a bookplate was removed. 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Conyngham, D.P. Lives of the Irish Martyrs
New York P.J. Kennedy Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is a little faded. No publishing date, looks like around 1900. 263 pages. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Coolbirth, Ina songs from the Golden Gate
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1907 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall William Keith Signed and Inscribed By Author
light green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt. 159 pages. prior owner bookplate. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cooper, F.S. A Handbook of Sailing Barges Evolution and Details of Hull and Rigging
Southampton Adlard Coles Ltd 1955 1st British Ed Hard Cover w/ DJ Very Good Good+ Oblong 5 1/4" x 8" 
Red cloth with brown and white pictorial dust jacket. illustated. 112 pages, index. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cord, William O. An Introduction to Richard Wagner's Der Ring Des Nibelungen: A Handbook
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio Univ Pr 1983 0821407082 Assumed First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
163 pages including selected bibliography. Red and white pictorial 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Coriden, James A.;Green, Thomas J. Code of Canon Law: A Text and Commentary
Mahwah, NJ Paulist Pr 1985 0809103451 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1152 pages including index. Burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show edgewear to both spine ends down to gathers, minor wear to corners; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cornish, Vaughan Waves of Sand and Snow and the Eddies Which Make Them
London T. Fisher Unwin 1914 no 1st British Edition Hard Cover Acceptable No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue coth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. 282 pages. Some pages uncut. Illustrated with 88 photographs taken by the author, 30 diagrams and 2 maps. Cover is a little edge worn and there is a small hole in the spine. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Corrigan, Douglas That's My Story
New York E.P. Dutton 1938 1st Ed. Hard Cover Acceptable No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth with red lettering and decoration. 221 pages. illustrated with 56 gravures. cover is worn and a bit stained. Spine is a little faded. hinges cracked. Prior owner name on endpaper, with a small scribble. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cottie Burland North American Indian Mythology
London Paul Hamlyn 0600023680 Pictorial Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
141 pages, with index, further reading list, acknoledgements, and a listing of the Chief Gods and spirits of North America. Dark red cloth covered boards with black design and lettering shows mild bumping to corners. Blue pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows edgewear with muld rubbing. This volume is full of full-color photographs and illustrations documenting "the principal deities and heroes, as well as the typical beliefs of each region." 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Coulson, Barry The Loggers Digest: From Horses to Helicopters
Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada McB Communications 1992 0969589603 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
163 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering and black spine show crease and curl to bottom front corner, prior owner sticker and inscription on inside front corner; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Couperus, Louis Eastward
New York George H. Doran 1924 Hard Cover Acceptable No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Couperus was a Special Correspondent for the Haagsche Post, and this is his report made on a trip to the Dutch Indies, China and Japan. Translated by J. Menzies-Wilson adn C.C. Crispin. Illustrated. 286 pages. blue cloth cover is a bit worn and stained. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cousteau, Jean-Michel; Richards, Mose Cousteau's Australia Journey
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1993 0810931877 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Cousteau explorers teamed up with fishermen and natural scientists, native peoples and island voyagers, as they traveled around and acrosss the fascinating country-continent Down Under." Over 120 full color photographs. New, still in protective plastic wrapper. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Craig Eric Schneier (editor) Managing Strategic & Cultural Change in Organizations
New York Human Resource Planning Society 1995 1881115062 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pages plus advertisements for more books. Blue soft covers with white lettering on spine shows mild corner wear. A book in the HRPS Best Practices Series, this volume "examines what makes certain companies succeed in their transformations, while others struggle; the type of changes companies are attempting to make; and how they are making change happen." 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Craig Nathanson P Is for Perfect : Your Perfect Vocational Day
Ottawa, ON, Canada Book Coach Press 2003 0968034756 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
112 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. "...a step by step process for deeper thinking and creativity around what's possible for you in your vocational life." 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Crear, Mark Why My Silver Is Gold: Autobiography of Mark Crear
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. AuthorHouse 2005 1420835289 Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
102 pages. cover sligthly worn. An inspirational autobiography by two-time Olympian, Mark Crear. brown spine with white lettering. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Crisp, Quentin The Naked Civil Servant
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 0030224519 1st American Edition Hard Cover w/ DJ Good- Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
White cloth spine with dark gray boards, and black pictorial dust jacket. Signed and inscribed on half-title page by author. 212 pages. prior owner bookplate. prior owner note inside back cover. Spine is a little slanted. Dust jacket is a bit edge worn with a couple of small tears. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Crisp, Quentin How to Become a Virgin
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1981 0312395434 Hard Cover w/ DJ Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover with black pictorial dust jacket. 192 pages. spine is a little slanted. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Crochet, Treena Bungalow Style: Creating Classic Interiors In Your Arts And Crafts Home
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Taunton Pr 2005 1561586234 1st Edition Hard Cover with DJ Very Good - Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown pictorial dust jacket. Green cloth spine with cream boards. Boards are a bit bowed out. Illustrated. 186 pages. 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Crossman, Edward C. The Book of the Springfield
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press for the Firearms Classic Library 1997 Special Edition Full-Leather Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown leather with gilt lettering and decoration. Silk moire endpapers. Ribbon place holder. All edges gilt. 452 pages. Light crack in leather along edge of front hinge. 
Price: 35.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Crown Movie Classics Cash (VHS Movie Starring Robert Donat and Edmund Gwenn)
New York Crown Movie Classics 1932 0517751267 n/a Near Fine Very Good VHS Tape 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Scarce VHS tape of the 1932 movie starring Wendy Barrie, Edmund Gwenn, and Robert Donat, this screwball romantic comedy is about a young man forced to make a living off the electricity of unfortunates, who finds unexpected rewards. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cunningham Geikie Hours with the Scripture, Complete 4-Volume Set
Hartford, CN S. S. Scranton 1913 no Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume 1, 500 pages including index; Volume 2, 519 pages including index; Volume 3, 616 pages including index; Volume 4, 475 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild edgewear; no markings or writings within text. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Curt Pesman Uncommon Cures for Everyday Ailments
Greenwich, CT Bottom Line Books 2001 0887232345 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
304 pages including index. Light brown glossy hard covers with red inset and white lettering shows very mild corner wear. Organized alphabetically by problem, such as Arthritis, this book offers a variety of remedies such as homeopathic, nutritional supplements, various forms of massage or exercise, and many, many more. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cynthia C. Nims The Best Places Northwest Desserts Cookbook
Seattle, WA Sasquatch Books 2004 1-57061-410-5 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
214 pages. "80 mouth-watering dessert recipes, all from celebrated chefs featured in the 14th edition of the Best Places Northwest guidebook. Illustrated with beautiful color photos. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cynthia Waring Bodies Unbound: Transforming Lives Through Touch
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Books Beyond Borders 1996 B000OC5Z68 Stated First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
140 pages. Pink pictorial soft covers with white and black lettering show mild curling, soiling to bottom closed page edges. The chronicles of a licensed massage therapist, revealing not only what the profession is like, but what she learned about herself as she helped other people. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cyril Alington Christian Outlines, an Introduction to Religion
Macmillan Company 1932 no Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
132 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering shows edgewear with 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Cyril J. Barber The Minister's Library Volume 2, 1971-1985
Chicago IL Moody Press 1987 080245299x First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
541 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show wear to outside front edge; no writings or markings within text, 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 D. Antonio De Trueba Cuentos Del Hogar
Madrid, Spain Miguel Guijarro 1876 NO Second Edition Half-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
409 pages. Maroon leather spine with title and embellishments gilt-stamped shows some wear to spine top, red cloth boards show shadows of smaller books front and back. Binding is very firm, pages clean and solid. A scarce original spanish-language second edition of this volume by one of the great popular writers of nineteenth century spain. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 D. Francisco M. Aguilera Album Del 450 Aniversario De Las Apariciones De Nuestra Senora De Guadalupe
Mexico Ediciones Buena Nueva 1981 9687108169 First Edition Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
299 pages including General Index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling, edgewear; prior owner inscription on half-title page. Spanish-language text about the history of the miracle of Senora De Guadalupe on the 450th anniversary of its occurence. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 D. G. E. Hall Early English Intercourse with Burma, 1587-1743
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1928 no First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show corner wear with bumping to right front bottom; ex-library markings to bottom spine, back cover, inside front and back. 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 D. H. Lawrence St. Mawr
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 no First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pages. Red spine with gold lettering and blue front and back shows mild sun fading along top front, mild bumping and wear to corners; laid in article (removed) left discoloration to inside free endpaper. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 D. H. Lawrence Sex, Literature and Censorship
New York, New York, U.S.A. Twayne 1953 B000UHKXGE Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
122 pp. White with black lettering DJ shows chipping to head edge and mild soiling. Mild edgewear to grey buckram cloth covered boards. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 D. J. Williams The Secrets to Good Credit and Debt Reduction: A Consumer Self-Help Guide
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Premier Educational Services 2001 097030370X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
104 pages including index. Tan soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, prior owner stamp on inside front and back covers (ex-library stamp). Good, easy to understand basics about credit, reporting systems, your rights, collection systems, loans, and more. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 D. Jose M. De Pereda Pedro Sanchez
Boston, MA Ginn and Company 1916 B000VWEWFQ Cloth Covered Boards Good - No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
379p. with glossary Brown hardcover with black lettering has edge wear and bumped covers. Front cover has small stain (coffee?). Inside pages are clean and tight, slightly darkened by age. From the Preface, "taken from the author's standard Madrid edition...by the elimination of the lesser episodes, the original volume has been notably reduced in bulk, without harm, it is hoped, to the essential character of the main narrative as a specimen of modern Spanish realism...Spanish politics..from the middle of the last century." Written in SPANISH with English notes by Ralph Emerson Bassett. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 D. R. Dungan on the Rock; or Truth Stranger Than Fiction
Cincinatti, Ohio Standard Publishing Company 1900 NO Thirty-third Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A story of souls whose pathway began in darkness, but brightened to the perfect day." 340 pages. Brown covers mildly edgeworn and bumped, badly soiled; lettering on spine very faded; pages yellowing; hinges starting at Table of Contents; all pages still firmly bound. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 D. R. Myddleton They Mean Well: Government Project Disasters
United Kingdom Inst of Economic Affairs 2007 0255366019 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
245 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with dark lettering shows mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text: An Analysis of Six Major Schemes, Including Concorde and Millennium Dome 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 D. T. Lloyd Land Policy in Fiji
Cambridge, England University of Cambridge 1982 0003062384 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
346 pages including Bibliography, plus bound in folded colored map. Dark green hard covers with gilt lettering and design show mild bumping to bottom front corner, light soiling to back cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 D. W. Creech The Soldier's Comprehensive Study Manual, 8th Edition: Over 6000 Questions & Answers Over 50 Subject Areas
D. W. Creech 2000 no Eighth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Paginated by sections; 35 sections plus A through H afterwards; perhaps 500 pages. Green covers with black and white lettering show corner wear, markings at top left corner of front cover. Includes material dealing with: Soldier Boards, Study Manual; Promotion Boards, Study Manual; Sergeant Morales Board; Sergeant Audie Murphy Board; Code of Conduct, Guard Duty, Physical Security, First Aid, Field Sanitation, Map Reading, M16A1/A2, NBC, Uniforms & Insignia, Military Leadership, and much, much more. Helps prepare for promotion boards. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 D. X. Fenten Greenhousing for Purple Thumbs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Encore Editions 1976 0892861053 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maggie Baylis; Roy Killeen 
192 pages. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show mild bumping, very light edgewear; inscription by prior owner on inside front cover, otherwise no writings or markings. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear, several small tears. A complete greenhouse how-to, from a list of supplies to building to planning and operating. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dadd, Stephen T.; Montefiore, Stanley E.B. Animal Painting for Beginners Twelve Simple Studies in Colours
London Blackie & Don Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
light brown cloth. Early 20th century or late 19th century. Vere Foster's Water-colour Series. Practical directions for drawing and painting. Some foxing. Cover worn with some small tears. 74 pages. It looking like the last page is cut out. Plus 4 pages of adverts. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Dagobert D. Runes (editor) Treasury of world Philosophy
Littlefield, Adams 1959 no Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1270 pages including references, plus index. Blue and black covers show wear, usual ex-library markings. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Dale Schear Dare to Be Different
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Blue Dolphin Pub 1992 0963306421 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author
284 pages. Fuschia soft covers with yellow and black lettering show very mild corner wear; pencilled notes on inside front cover; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on copyright page verso. A history and discussion of this psychic's spiritual quest which eventually led to experiences helping the police with missing persons' cases. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Dale Y. Darling; Julia van Dyck The Airtight Woodstove Cookbook
Amherst, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Brick House Pub Co 1981 0931790263 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
124 pages including index. Red soft covers with white lettering show corner wear, mild edgewear. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Damon Knight Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 21
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Pulphouse Publishing 1991 no First Edition Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Barr Signed by Author
114 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 43 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 6 short stories with introduction by the author. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dan Ben-Amos (editor) Folktales of the Jews, Volume 1: Tales from the Sephardic Dispersion
Philadelphia, PA Jewish Publication Society of America 2006 0827608292 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
722 pages including indices. Tan pictorial padded cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. 
Price: 55.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dan Coates Dan Coates 30 Favorite TV Hits
Van Nuys, California, U.S.A. Alfred Pub Co 1996 0769203434 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
88 pages. Fuschia pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Includes text and words to such popular TV hits as Beverly HIlls 90210; Doogie Howser, M. D.; Mad About You; Friends; L. A. Law; The Love Boat, MASH; Spencer For Hire, and many more. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Dan Neely; Gary W. Watson (editors) Landscape Below Ground II: Proceedings of the 2nd Int'L Workshop on Tree Root Development in Urban
Savoy, Illinois, U.S.A. Intl Society of Arboriculture 1998 1881956237 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
265 pages including tables. Red and black pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear. With contributions by the authors and Thomas O. Perry; Michael A. Arnold; William R. Graves; D. W. Burger; Donald R. Hodel; Kim D. Coder; Paula J. Peper; Paula E. Tusler; Dealga P. O;callaghan; Orjan Stal; E. Thomas Smiley; and many more. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Dana, James D. New Text-book of Geology, Designed for Schools and Academies
New York and Chicago Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1874 3rd Edition Hard Cover Good - Textbook 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reddish brown cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts. 366 pages, index. some margin notes. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dane Rudhyar Birth Patterns for a New Humanity : A Study of Astrological Cycles Structuring the Present Worldcrisis
Netherlands Servire - Wassenaar 1969 B0006CHV04 Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
237pp. Green leather-covered boards with silver and red titles on spine in fine condition. DJ in very good condition if not for 1"tear to front fore/tail edge corner and some creasing near tail edge. No marking/soiling inside or out. 
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Daniel Goleman; Richard J. Davidson (editors) Consciousness: The Brain, States of Awareness, & Alternate Realities
New York, New York, U.S.A. Irvington Pub 1979 0891976485 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
220 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing. Notes by prior owner, Walter H. Breen (noted numismatist) on pages 20, 76-77, 93, 95,99, 151-152, 180-188, 201; most are just a word, and are in margins or near title. Includes essays by: Essays, Lectures; Steve Rose; A. R. Luria; E. Roy John; David Galin; Paul MacLean; Wilder Penfield; S. H. Bartley; Jerome Kagan; William James; Harry Stack Sullivan; Graham Reed; Jerome L. Singer; Jerome Bruner; Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi; E. L. Hartmann; William Dement; Wilse B. Webb; Calvin Hall; Charles T. Tart; Ernest R. Hilgard; Roland Fischer; Murry E. Jarvik; Aldous Huxley; Solomon H. Snyder; Norma MacDonald; Julian Silverman; Herbert Benson; Gerald Jonas; Thomas Budzynski; Ernest R. Hilgard; Kenneth Bowers; Milton H. Erickson; Peter Suedfeld; and many more. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Daniel Gregory Mason The Quartets of Beethoven
New York Oxford Univ Pr 1947 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
294 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. An analysis of Ludwig Von Beethoven's quartets by period, style, and more. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Daniel H. Ludlow A Companion to Your Study of the New Testament: The Four Gospels
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Deseret Book Company 2002 1570088810 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
454 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with white lettering show very mild corner wear to upper front corner, light scrapes across close page edges. To help Church members study the scriptures, "Dr. Ludlow supplements his own insights into the four Gospels with hundreds of quotations from General Authorities of the Church. He also includes a section containing definitions of difficult terms to make understanding the scriptures as easy as possible. In addition, this section contains cross-references to the commentaries, in this Companion, to the study aids in the Latter-day Saint edition of the King James Version of the Bible, and to the scriptures themselves." 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Daniel Jack Chasan; John Doerper; Matthew Chasan Washington (Compass American Guides)
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Fodors Travel Pubns 1995 187886758X First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bruce Hands 
333 pages including index, with an introduction by John Doerper and many photographs by Bruce Hands. Red pictorial covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear. "Explore the Olympic Peninsula's lush rain forests, or visit the sun-drenched apple orchards of the Yakina Valley. Take a ferry to the rugged San Juan Islands, where Samish Indians once summered, and stop in a quiet harbor to shuck oysters. In Seattle, catch the latest band or quaff a microbrew amid the ghosts of Klondike gold miners." 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Daniel March Night Scenes in the Bible
Philadelphia, PA Zeigler & McCurdy 1872 no Decorative Leather Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
544 pages. Black leather covers are decorated with multiple scenes in gold, with the saying, "God Spake to Israel In Visions of the Night" above, and "Watchman, What of the Night? What of the Night" below. Wear to corners and spine do not affect lettering or scenes; multiple wood-cut style black illustrations within the text. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Darby Conley Get Fuzzy: Groovitude
Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740757784 First Edition Glossy Hard Covers Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
255 pages. Brown pictorial hard covers with white and pink lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Brown pictorial dust jacket of same design shows tape-reinforced top spine. Mixed color and black and white cartoon reproductions from the popular newspaper cartoon featuring Bucky Latt and Satchel Pooch, along with the hapless Jon. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Darling, Benjamin Be Still My Beating Heart
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Tale Weaver 1990 0942139119 1st Edition Hard Cover w/ DJ Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black glossy boards with black pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. 64 pages. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dragonsheadbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie