Dragon's Head Books And Gifts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cassell's History of England, Vol.VI: From the Death of Sir Robert Peel to the Illness of the Prince of Wales
London, England Cassell & Company no Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
612 pages plus Table of Contents; illustrated color frontispiece; c. 1898, with inked prior owner signature of that date on inside cover. Navy blue cloth and leather covered boards with gilt design and lettering and gilt page edgesshows almost no edgewear; yellow to endpapers. A beautiful volume of the celebrated British history contains "text thoroughly revised, and profusely illustratedf with coloured plates and original drawings". A beautiful book. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cassell's History of England, Vol.VIII: From the British Occupation of Egypt to the Opening of Parliament, 1895
London, England Cassell & Company no Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
637 pages plus Table of Contents; illustrated color frontispiece; c. 1898, with inked prior owner signature of that date on inside cover. Navy blue cloth and leather covered boards with gilt design and lettering and gilt page edgesshows mild corner wear, yellowed endpapers. A beautiful volume of the celebrated British history contains "text thoroughly revised, and profusely illustratedf with coloured plates and original drawings". A beautiful book. With an errata bound in: "This Edition, being specially prepared for Subscription, is not obtainable through the general 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Introducing Manila
Manila, the Philippines American Association of the Philippines 1960 no First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
57 pages. Light brown pictorial soft covers with brown lettering shows very mild corner wear, mild yellowing; folded attached map intact at rear. Unusual early travel brochure of the Philippines includes a folded map at rear, as well as such information as shopping areas, health facilities, sight seeing, schools, and much more. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Mughal and Deccani Schools: Indian Miniature Painting from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd
Portland OR Portland Art Musuem 1973 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket as Issued Oblong 7 1/2" By 8 1/2" 
203 pages including Glossary and Bibliography. Pink pictorial soft covers with white lettering show rubbing, very mild edgewear; small stain on bottom outside corner of index pages. Beautiful color and black and white photographs highlight this examination of Indian miniature painting, divided into sections with each section subdivided into the specific styles within those areas; followed by Related Works including Weapons and other objects, list of abbreviations, Persian and Indian Works Mentions in Text, a Bibliography and Glossary. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 One Hundred Years: Olympic Club Centennial
San Francisco Olympic Club 1960 no Pictorial Cover Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages, with black and white photos throughout. White pictorial hard covers with black lettering show usual ex-library markings on spine base, inside front and back covers, title page. Interior text unmarked. A centennial history of San Francisco's Olympic club, from 1860 to 1960, covers its history, Athletic history, the City Club and the Country Club, and the Centennial Celebration. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Computer Test Bank Manual Ibm/Apple/Macintosh (Merrill Life Science)
New York Glencoe/McGraw-Hillll 1995 0028270584 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
231 pages. Deep green pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild curling to corners; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chalice Well, Glastonbury
Glastonbury, England Chalice Well Trust 1975 no Fifth Edition Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
20 pages. Blue staple-bound pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, light crease to upper right front corner. Includes history and legends about this potentially first English Christian religious site. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Proceedings of the Tenth Meeting of the Governors of the State of the Union 1918
Anapolis, Maryland 1918 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
194 pages. Light olive green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear; ex-library numbers on spine base, stamps on inside front free endpaper. 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Exhibition of Village and Nomad Turkish Rugs of the 18th and 19th Centuries
San Francisco, CA Birdshake's Antique Oriental Rug Gallery 1974 no 1st Edition Pamphlet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaged gallery catalogue. White pictorial pamphlet with black and white photos of rugs throughout; "Birdshakes's Antique Oriental Rug Gallery Price List" laid in. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Woodcuts and Metal Cuts of the Fifteenth Century Chiefly of the German School in the British Museum, with 48 Plates
London, England British Museum 1914 no First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
36 pages explanatory text plus 48 pages of plates. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering shows mild wear to spine ends and corners; free endpaper missing. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 China Yearbook, 1977
Taipei, Taiwan China Publishing Company 1977 no Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
796 pages including index. Orange cloth covered boards show no wear; mild soiling to bottom page edges; yellow silk place-holder bound in. Brown dust jacket with yellow lettering and Chinese characters shows edgewear with small tears at top spine. An exhaustive book of facts about the Republic of China and the Province of Taiwan. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Industrial Design 10: European Masters/3
Barcelona, Spain Arco Editorial, S.A. 1997 8477411514 First Edition Glossy Hard Covers Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
255 pages with color photographs throughout. White and green pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design slipcase shows mild wear. Gorgeous photographic showcase of designers' interior accessories, from lighting to candelabras to bookshelves and much more. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 the Mensa Register 1962
London, England Mensa 1962 no Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
174 pages, plus 25 pages of various indexes. Red-brown soft covers with black lettering show worn spot at top and bottom spine, otherwise fine; signed in pencil by former owner, noted numismatist and Mensa member at the time, Walter H. Breen. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 World's Greatest Hits of the '20s '30s: The Swing Era, 1920-1939
Miami Beach, FL Hansen House 1981 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64 pages. Deep red soft covers with white lettering show mild rubbing and edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Chord Organ sheet music from the Swing Era. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Foursquare Hymnal Oof Standard songs of Evangelism
Los Angeles, CA Aimee Semple McPherson Pub. 1942 no Assumed First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 hymns, plus topical index, general index. Brown cloth covered boards with red spine and gold lettering show corner and spine end wear, signature of prior owner ; last page of index is torn at bottom 2 inches near spine (page still firmly attached). Hymns "compiled from editorial suggestions submitted by 136 active evangelists and evangelistic music directors." 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Testimony of the Ages
Minneapolis, MN T. B. Walker 1911 no Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
126 pages, including index. Gray heavy-weight paper covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, pencilled signature of prior owner on inside free endpaper. Selections from essays or speeches by great men, including Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, and lesser known men such as H. Weinstock (a Jewish writer), M. Lazarus (a Jewish professor), and many more. These selections are not specifically religious, but more of spiritual advice. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mechanical Engineer Technician Prof Eng Exam (Arco civil service test tutor)
New York Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1977 no Second Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
256 pages. Gold and white soft covers with black lettering show edgewear with rubbing; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Comprehensive Index to the Writings of Ellen G. White, Volume 2, G-Q
Boise, Idaho Pacific Press 1962 B000JFRAUE Hardcover Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1,135p. Red leather(?) hardcover with silver lettering shows minor shelf wear to edges and corners. Inside pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. This is VOLUME 2, and covers the letters G to Q. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume M: Latitudes 55-59 North and South
Washington, D. C. United States Navy Department 1941 no Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
231 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show mild bumping and corner wear. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Modern folk Paintings in Tianjin Northern Outskirts
Tianjin Yangliuqing Art Society 1990 7805030952 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated; approximately 150 pages with art reproduced in color throughout. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild soiling. Text is in both Chinese and English. 
Price: 22.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 South Slope Denali: National Park and Preserve, Alaska. Draft
Denver, CO National Park Service 1993 no Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
164 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild wear. The proposed action and several alternatives are explored. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A Shakespeare Anthology: Selections from the Comedies, Histories,
London, England Collins no Leatherette Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
160 pages. Green soft covers (either leatherette or leather) with silver lettering show no edgewear, a bookplate on inside front cover stating "This Book was Purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace, Stratford-Upon-Avon", otherwise no writings or markings within text; facing page to bookplate excised. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume E: Latitudes 20-24 North and South
Washington, D. C. United States Navy Department 1941 no Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and corner wear, frayed spine ends. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume G: Latitudes 30-34 North and South
Washington, D. C. United States Navy Department 1941 no Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and edge and corner wear, mildly frayed top spine end. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 International directory of antiquarian booksellers. Published by
Netherlands International League of Antiquarian Booksellers 1999 9080142131 Twelfth Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
679 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. In English and French. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Le Palais De Cleopatre: Les Plans Originaux Du Palais De Cesar, La Galere d'apparat De Cleopatre, La Maison De Numerobis, Le Sphinx , Etc...
Quebec Dargaud Editeur 1976 2205010379 Staple Bound Good+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Uderzo 
12pages including both directions and stiff cardboard models of the Sphinx, etc. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show light edgewear; Asterisk the Gaul is pictured on the front cover, along with Cleopatra. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Le Cirque Roman: Realisez Vous-meme
Quebec Dargaud Editeur 1976 2205010360 Staple Bound Good+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Uderzo 
15 pages including both directions and stiff cardboard models of the Roman Coliseum. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show light edgewear; Asterisk the Gaul is pictured on the front cover. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Dream Planner - Inspired By the Dream Giver
Sisters Oregon Multnomah Publishers 2003 1-59052-328-8 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Steve Gardner 
Unpaginated. Pictorial hard cover. "This Planner is the perfect place to dedicate your hopes, your disappointments, and your successes." 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Knopf Guides: Naples and Pompeii
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0-679-76451-8 First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Oblong 4.5"x9" 
364 pages. Pictorial wraps show light shelf wear, very light bumping of corners. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Guide to Naples, Phlegrean Fields, Ischia, Procida, Sorrento Peninsula, Capri, Vesuvius, Pompeii, Herculaneum, Amalfi Coast, and Paestum, profuseley illustrated with photos and maps. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Detective Comics, Famous First Editions
Secaucus NJ Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1974 no First Thus Hard Cover Good + Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unpaginated. Blue hard covers with no lettering shows very mild bumping to bottom spine, blank free endpaper removed; a page of the Batman section slightly wrinkled at publication due to larger page size. Hard to find silver pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear at top. This collectible edition exactly reproduces the content and size of Detective Comics No. 27, which introduced the character of Batman. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 New International Version Bible, 3-ring Binder Style
Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hendrickson Pub 2004 1565633202 Ring Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1026 pages. Black pebble-textured binder with bright gold lettering shows scar to top spine. Note; This is a very heavy and bulky volume. 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Illustrated Library of the World and Its Peoples Japan 1; Japan 2,
New York Greystone Press 1964 LC64-11966 Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 1, 216 pages; Volume 2, pages 217-430; both volumes with photographs throughout. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear inside or out. Volume 1 discusses the culture and peoples of Japan, and begins the history of Japan. Volume 2 completes the information about Japan with history, the fine arts, literature and film, and more; and discusses Korea's history, and lightly her culture. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Hot Country A-B-C Music for Beginners
Hialeah, FL Columbia Pictures Publications 1986 0887040829 Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages. Lavender soft covers with black lettering show curling corners, mild edgewear. 15 songs have been scored for the A-B-C letter music keyboard playing method, including America, The Best Year of My Life, Crossword Puzzle, Drinkin' and Dreamin', I'm For Love, A Long and Lasting Long, Lost in the Fifties Tonight, Nobody Loves Me Like You Do, Rhythm Guitar, She's Comin' Back to Say Goodbye, She's Single Again, Some Hearts Get All the Breaks, There Ain't No Future in This, TOuch a Hand, Make a Friend, and Waltz Me to Heaven. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A Few Who Dared to Trust God
New York American Bible Society 1990 no First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
234 pages including Glossary and Notes. Light blue pictorial soft covers with no lettering on spine show almost no signs of wear inside or out; page 61 has several children's stickers across illustration at bottom (no text obscured). Selected portions of both the Old and New Testaments from the Contemporary English Version are illustrated in full color throughout; appears oriented towards a younger reader. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The American association of Neurological Surgeons, Founded in 1931 as
Park Ridge, IL AANS 1989 no Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
133 pages including index. White pictorial covers with white plastic 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Oxford
Siena 1999 0-75252-929-3 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Christ Andrews 
Beautiful photographic examination of the city of Oxford. Photographs by Oxford's foremost artistic photographer. Oversize; additional shipping charges. Blue spine/white lettering. 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A Study Of The Park And Recreation Problem Of The United States
United States Department of the Interior 1941 no Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
279 pages including index. Dark green soft covers with pale green spine and dark green lettering shows wear along spine and edges with small tear at top spine. A study calling for coordinated development by all the services--federal, state, and local--having responsibility for parks. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Best Chinese Idioms, Volume 2 (Chinese to English)
South San Francisco, California, U.S.A. China Books & Periodicals 1988 962238093x First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
324 pages, in both English and Chinese characters. Green pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, price sticker. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Album of Designs: Funeral Flowers
Chicago IL Florists' Publishing no Twentieth Edition Spiral Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
93 pages, with black and white photos throughout. Blue and gray stiff soft covers are bound with blue plastic spiral comb; covers show mild creasing and wear. 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp Story
Portland OR West Coast Fisheries Development Foundation no Staple Bound Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
22 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Beginning with a short history of the Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp industry, this slim volume contains multiple recipes with cooking tips and techniques for shrimp and trawlfish (rockfish, also marketed as snapper, perch, sea bass, lingcod. flounder, petrale sole, english sole, Dover sole, rex sole, and black cod). 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Scenes in Southern California
Denver, CO Williamson-Haffner 1903 no First Edition Disbound Fair No Jacket as Issued Oblong 8" By 10" 
A selection of very early twentieth century black and white photographs of Souther California engraved (22 of them are 4 1/2" by 7" and one is 5" by 17") and tipped onto faded black papers were at one time tied by cord to the cover; cover has smaller, square bright poinsettia and raised silver lettering. Scenes include: Hollenbeck Old Ladies' Home; Adams Street; West Lake Park; Palm Drive; Magnolia Avenue, Riverside; Redlands; Hotel Coronado; Plaza and Mission Church; Los Angeles Parks; Broadway Looking North; Court House; Chester Place; Private Grounds; Ostrich Farm; Los Angeles (this picture is 5" by 12" and strateches across 2 pages) San Gabriel Mission; Merengo Avenue; Raymond Hotel; Mount Lowe Incline; Home of Ramona; Catalina; Potter Hotel, Santa Barbara; and Santa Barbara Mission. Illustrations 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Shasta Route: The Scenic Route of America, Illustrating the Principal Points of interest on the Southern Pacific Railroad
Brooklyn, NY Denison News Co. 1910 no First Edition String-bound Very Good Fair Oblong 9" By 11.5" 
A selection of very early twentieth century (date is approximate, unstated on book) black and white photographs of the views seen from the Southern Pacific Railway, engraved (most are 5 1/2" by 7 1/2" and one on the front cover is an oval 5" by 8") and tipped onto faded black papers tied by cord to the cover; cover shows curling at edges, and has unlabeled photo; dark brown lettering on front cover only; each scene labeled on picture. Within Original envelope labeled with the full title, stating also "Published exclusively for the Denison News Co. by the Albertype Co., 
Price: 123.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Graphis #154, Vol.27 (comprising 153-158)
Graphis Press 1972 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
189 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show wrinkling of clear layer on cover, mild edgewear. With articles by: William P. Brockmeier; Edward Booth-Clibborn; Willy Rotzler; and Jerome Snyder about Edward M. Gottschall; Hap Grieshaber; Edward Sorel; Vin Giuliani, and more. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Illustrated Animal Library
International Masters Publishers 1999 B000NQ92KK First Edition Ring Bound Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautiful partial collection of frameable art prints of animals, reptiles, fish, and insects housed within dark green pictorial 3-ring binder. With "A Customer's Guide to The Illustrated Animal Library" and "The Illustrated Animal Library Fact File" bound in also. Art by a variety of artists on heavy textured paper is housed within special envelopes containing information about the animal (no holes in the art). This collection has 20 mammals, 2 birds, 2 fish, and one insect (butterflies) illustration. A gorgeous collection, in binder or framed. 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Astroanalysis: Taurus, April 21-May 20
New York, NY American AstroAnalysts Institute/Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448140926 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
360 pages. Dark blue hard covers with gold lettering show edgewear, extensive notes on inside front cover; pencilled underlining on 2 pages. A history and general introduction to astrology with a detailed discussion of Taurus characteristics in every aspect. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Resources for the Teaching of Islam in British Schools: An Agreed Statement
Cambridge, England Islamic Academy 1985 0948295007 First Edition Staple Bound Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
9 pages, plus 3 pages of brochure by the Islamic Academy. Green staple bound covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear with mild rubbing. The results of a seminar sponsored by The Islamic Accademy and the Department of Education at Cambridge. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Being Erica, Season One (Complete 3-DVD Set)
B0034KQ5JI n/a Very Good Very Good DVD 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
3-DVD set of this quirky dramedy features Erin Kappluk as a 32 year old woman facing a premature mid-life crisis, and finding opportunities to relive--and change--events in her past. 
Price: 31.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Service in the 1951 Flood : a Report By the Salvation Army
Kansas City, MO Salvation Army 1951 no First Edition Staple Bound Good+ No Jacket as Issued Oblong 6" By 9" 
32 pages with photographs throughout. Tan soft covers with red lettering show corner wear with crease to bottom front corner, mild creasing and very mild soiling to back; lengthy prior owner inscription by people who had been through the flood themselves. A pictorial and text history of the Salvation Army response to what President Truman termed "the greatest disaster in history", the flooding in the Kansas City Missouri area during 1951. . 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Pioneer Journal : The Oregon Trail: 1843-1993 Trails of Hope and Destiny
Oregon Oregon Trail Coordinating Council 1993 B000M73DSC First Edition Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 pages of interior text, flanked by 2 postcards, inside wrapper. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Maps, photos, and text convey an overview of the Oregon Trail, specifically of the Official Oregon Trail Sesquicentennnial Wagon Train, which retraced the route of the Oregon Trail from a starting point in Idaho across to Oregon and ending in Oregon City, in 1993. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future. Supplement 1959-1963
Salem, OR Oregon State Library 1964 no First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
57 pages including List of Abbreviations. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no edgewear; small stain on back cover near edge. A bibliography of books written about Oregon. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future
Salem, OR Oregon State Library 1959 no First Edition Staple Bound Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
67 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no signs of wear; small spot near top on page i. A bibliography of books written about Oregon up to 1959. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Memories of the Sioux in the Old West: Rare Photographs Authentic
Rapid City, SD D. L. Curtis no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unpaginated (approximately 30). White pictorial covers withdark blue land white lettering show mild sun-browning to top and along spine; 2 spots near spine on front; no obvious wear to edges; interior pristine. A series of photographs of Sioux Indians from before 1900, including chiefs, warriors, burial sites, families, and more. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 United States Code Annotated Title 8: Aliens and Nationality, Sections 1281 to End; Title 9 Arbitration
St. Paul, MN Thompson/West 1970 no Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
577 pages for the 1953 portion of this volume; 235 pages for the 1970 Cummulative Addition portion. Dark burgundy red textured cloth covers with bright gold lettering shows almost no egewear; former owner stamp on closed page edges, otherwise unmarked. A useful reference showing what the laws pertaining to immigration and naturalization used to be. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Case for Increased Railroad Rates, Bulletins B, C, D, E, F, G, 11, 12, 19, 21, 22
Commission of Railroad Presidents 1914 no String-bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A series of separately paginated pamphlets bound together inside cardboard boards with cord by the Salem Oregon library. Library stamps on first page of each pamphlet and on boards; first page lightly chipped along outside edge. B: "What the Carriers Seek a General Rate Advance"; C: "The Need of the Carriers for Additional Revenue"; D: "The Economic Justification for an Increase in Freight Rates"; E: "The Nation's Policy to Encourage Investment in Railroad Properties"; F: "The Case for the New York Central Lines"; G: "The Railroad Campaign for Increased Freight Rates"; 11: "Increases in Freight Rates World-Wide" (one page bears pencilled markings in margin); 12: "Methods Observed in Advance of Freight Rates in Trunk Line Territory"; 19: "How Railroad Earnings Have Decreased"; 20: "The Present Crisis in Railroad Conditions"; 21: "Increasing Difficulties of the Railroads"; and 22: "Obstacles to Raising New Railroad Capital". 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 OH Cards: Pictures and Words for Explorations of Self in Dialogues of Acceptance (Card Game)
West Germany Eos 1991 no Revised Edition Box Very Good No Jacket as Issued Cards Oblong 7 1/2" By 4" 
2 decks each of 88 cards, 2 sizes, the smaller of which contains pictures, the other Word cards, with explanatory sheet giving 5 possible ways to use the cards, with variations and alternatives. These cards can be used with children (usually using Story OH cards), for psychological exploration or meditation, or to stimulate creativity, story-telling, and invention. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Stories By Foreign Authors: Russian
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 no Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
163 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear. Stories by Ivan Turgenev; Alexander Poushkin; Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol; and Lyof N. Tolstoi include "Mumu", "The Shot", St. John's Eve", and "An Old Acquaintance", respectively. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Vegetable Book, Being a collection of Tested Recipes of fresh and Canned Vegetables showing Their Dietetic Value and Giving Sensible Methods of cookery and Service
Chicago, IL Woman's World Magazine 1928 no First Edition Staple Bound Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
50 pages. Black soft pictorial covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, very light crease at top corners. Month by month recipes, designed to take advantage of those vegetables available fresh at that time of year. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Henri Moore : I Maestri Della Scultura 27
Milan, Italy Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
5 pages of text, Index of plates with description and additional information, and 16 full color plates of Moore's sculptures; written in Italian. White pictorial soft covers with French flaps and gray and black lettering show edgewear with small crease to top front corner. 
Price: 13.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Pompeii, with Reconstructions of Monuments and Public Places, Herculaneum and Opontis
Italy Plurigraf 2000 8872807093 New Edition Spiral Bound Good - No Jacket as Issued Oblong 8" By 12" 
92 pages. Stiff cardboard blue covers with dark blue wire binding show edgewear with crease to back bottom near spine; contents unmarked and unstained. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Quilts of Thimble Creek
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Leisure Arts 2002 1574862855 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143 pages including index. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with black and white lettering shows crease along top front corner, otherwise fine. "ThimbleCreek is more than just a fabric shop for quilters. It's the doorway to a creative community of quilt devotees, linking expert teachers to those who pursue quilting as a favorite pastime." With contributions from: Alex Anderson; Sue Falkowski; Joanna Figueroa; Marg Gair; Donna Heppler; Sandy Klop; Lori Le Var; Verna Mosquera; Lisa Quan; Sandy Newman; Laura Nownes; Lisa Stone; Joe Wood; and Roxie Wood. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Good Provider's Cook Book
Borden's no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
64 pages; Serial No. 260. White and black soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; bright full-color illustrations (not photographs) throughout. Post-World-War II recipe book for milk-related recipes was presumably created by Borden's, as its products are named; begins with short article on Wartime Thrift. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Les Poetes De La Pleiade
Paris Librairie A. Lemerre 1942 no Assumed First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
117 pages. Pale rose-colored uncut paper blocks with black lettering shows mild edgewear with small tear at top spine, bent corner front top, and signature of prior owner on back near top. "Petite Collection rose" carries selections by: Joachim Du Bellay; Etienne Jodelle; Pontus De Tyard; Remi Belleau; and Jean-Antoine De Baif. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Kira Kira
Tokyo Japan Nuno Corporation 1999 no First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 pages with full color illustrations of fabrics throughout. Orange and gold and silver pictorial covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out; errata slip laid in. An extraordinary collection of photographs of fabrics sometimes sheer, metallic, shimmery, filmy, or any and all combinations, depicted like the most gorgeous of modern art. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Old Yamhill: The early History of Its Towns and Cities
Lafayette, OR Yamhill County Historical Society 1976 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
106 pages, with photographs throughout. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show prior owner stamp on front, light soiling. A history of Yamhill County, Oregon. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bulletin of the American Historical Collection Foundation Vol. XXVI No. 4 (104) October-Decmeber 1998
Manila, the Philippines American Association of the Philippines 1998 no First Edition Staple Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
107 pages. Dark purple soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. Includes contributions by: Motoe Terami-wada; Milton W. Meyer; Glenn A. May; Ifor B. Powell; Lewis E. Gleeck, Jr.; George Wightman and more. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 St. Antony's Papers Number I, Soviet Affairs Number One
London, England Chatto & Windus 1956 no First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
147 pages including about the authors page. Blue pictorial soft covers with black decoration and lettering (spine blank) show very mild edgewear; first 8 pages have occasional pencilled years in margin. With articles by: E. J. Scott; David Footman; Alec Nove; Wolfgang Leonhard; george Sherman; Geoffrey Wheeler; and W. Claudius. 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 NASCAR Winston Cup Series, 25th Anniversary
Charlotte, NC UMI Publications 1995 no First Edition Decorative Cloth As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
311 pages. Black pebble-textured boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out. A beautiful copy of this edition, with full color photographs throughout. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Major Companies of the Far East and Australasia 2000 Volume 3: Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea
66 Wilton, United Kingdom Graham & Whiteside 1999 1860991688 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
291 pages.Turquoise blue glossy covers with gold design and lettering shows rubbing, mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Dictionary or enclyclopedia-style listings of businesses by country, with contact and other information, followed by Alphabetical Index, Index by Country, and Business Activity Index. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A B C: A Letter and Picture Book
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing 1928 Cloth Covered Boards Good + Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaged. Color illustration. Black hardcover with multicolored lettering. Dust jacket is identical to cover. Dust jacket shows wear and minor rips. Hardcover has minor wear along edges, especially the bottom. Pages are clean, unmarked and securely bound. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The End, Awakening: Developmental Tools for Self Mastery (audio cassettes)
Beaverton OR Centerpointe Research Institute n/a Fine Very Good Audio Cassette 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
3 2-sided audio cassettes are nestled within fitted white plastic trays with white plastic attached lid. Cassette One: An Introduction to The End (trademarked) Personal Growth Through Technology; Cassette Two: Awakening Prologue, The Dive; Cassette Three, Awakening Prologue, Immersion. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Manufacture of Pulp and Paper: a Textbook of Modern Pulp and paper Mill Practice, Volume III, Properties Of pulpwood, Preparation of Wood, Manufacture of Mechanical, Sulphite, Soda, and Sulphate Pulps, et. Al.
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1927 no Second Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Approximately 500 pages, paginated by section. Dark green cloth covered boards show splits along gutters both front and back, now covered and reinforced with green library tape (lettering on spine not obscured); prior owner stamps on inside front cover and endpaper; no writings or markings within text. Covers the composition, manufacturing treatments, and refining of several different pulps including mechanical pulp, sulphite pulp, soda pulp, sulphate pulp, and more, as it was done in the first quarter of the twentieth century. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Research and Development
Washington, D. C. Industrial College of the Armed Forces 1960 NO Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
113 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Human Resources
Washington, D. C. Industrial College of the Armed Forces 1960 NO Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
101 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Administration of Mobilization WWII
Washington, D. C. Industrial College of the Armed Forces NO Reprinted Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
123 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Columbia County History, Volumes 15 and 16
St. Helens, OR Columbia County historical Society 1976 no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 volumes of the Columbia County Historical society date 1976 and 1977, each 45 pages. The earlier volume pictures a blue tone photo of "The Castle" a house at Clatskanie, and other photos within; the later volume features a photo of Pearl Becker. Both show mild yellowing and very mild soiling; no writings or markings within text. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Hymns For the Celebration of Life
Boston, MA Unitarian Universalist Association 1964 0807017884 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
513 pages including Topical Index and Index of First Lines and Titles of Hymns. Navy cloth covered boardswith gold lettering show very mild corner wear. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Christians and Churches in the GDR - First Hand Information
Berlin, Germany Panorama DDR 1979 no First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
64 pages, with black and white photo section. Pink soft covers with black lettering on front (no lettering on spine) show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. How religious life and culture was affected by the advent of Communism, as reported in an officially-sanctioned publication. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bradshaw's Railway Manual Shareholders' Guide and Directory 1869
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1969 no First Thus Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
459 pages plus multiply-paginated appendices. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering in as new condition; a reprint of 1869 issue with enlarged type and a new introduction by C. R. Clinker. 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Phoenix: The Art and Literary Magazine of Clark College, Volume 26
Vancouver, WA Associated Students of Clark College 2006 no First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers wtih dark lettering show very mild edgewear. With contributions by Thomas R. Higdon; Bobby Castaneda; Sharon Cone; Aki Green; Rubby Murray; Seth Bennett; Angela Gibb; and Gypsy Alderman. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Friedley & Voshardt 194-202 Mather Str., Chicago, Ill.: Mfrs. of Architectural Sheet Metal Ornaments, Statues, Etc
Chicago IL Friedley & Voshardt 1904 no Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Oblong 10"x 13" 
256 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black spine carrying no lettering shows mild wear and soiling. An advertising book "to architects and the trade", this book details all their products, including borders, finials, steel products, "sheet metal, ornaments, statues, etc. Artistic steel ceilings specialty." 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Biblia Hebraica
Leipzig, Germany Ernst Bredt 1893 NO Second Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hebrew Bible, Genesis through II Chronicles. Ex-library, discard with usual stamps, etc. Flyleaves chipped, torn, taped; rear flyleaf mostly missing. Hinges replaced with cloth library repair. Spine and board edges covered in brown library tape decades ago. Title written in white ink above library classification numbers. Traces of half-leather binding still show near spine. Page edges marbled, but worn to obscurity. Binding otherwise very tight and solid. Pages lightly browned, showing few signs of use. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 25 Hits Through the Years: Words and Music Complete, with Guitar Chord Symbols
New York Advanced Music Corp. 1952 no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80 pages. Red pictorial covers with black lettering show mild rubbing along spine, light edgewear. Contains such popular hits as: Forgive me; Trust In Me; Autumn Nocturne; I May Be Wrong But, I Think You're Wonderful; Auf Wiedersehen, My Dear; Deep Night; Hard Hearted Hannah; Lovin' Sam (The Sheik of Alabam'); I Wonder What's Become of Sally?; Trouble In Paradise; 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Frank Sinatra's hits on Parade
New York Harms Inc. 1943 no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 pages. Black pictorial covers with white lettering and photo of a very young Frank Sinatra show rubbing, mild edgewear. Contains hits such as As Time Goes By; Hour of Parting; Somebody Loves Me; I Cover the Waterfront; Love is the Sweetest Thing; Something to Remember You By; A Little Kiss Each Morning; I Kiss Your Hand Madame; You're My Everything; THree Little Words; Just a Memory; and My Darling. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Nickel Coins
New York, New York, U.S.A. International Nickel Co. Of Canada 1930 no First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
125 pages including index, with separate staple-bound soft cover Nickel Coins Appendix, June 1933 laid in. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering show edgewear to boards at spine ends, outside corners; spine reinforced with black library tape to prevent further wear. 
Price: 29.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bel Canto, The Beautiful Voices of Italian Opera [Box Set of 14 CDs]
Bravissimo Opera Library 2007 B000VZAVV2 Box Very Good No Jacket as Issued Music CD 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
14 individually sleeved CD ROMs within red pictorial cardboard box are filled with opera by Rossini (Il Barbiere di Siviglia, La Cenerentola), Donizetti (l'elisir d'amore; Lucia di Lammermoor, and La fille du regiment), and Bellini (Norma; I puritani). 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Directory of Distinguished Americans
Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A. American Biographical Institute 1990 0934544565 Fifth Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
258 pages, plus an additional 100 or so pages of 2 appendices, separately numbered. Navy blue pebbled leather with gold lettering shows no wear inside or out. The fifth edition carries several special sections: a listing of recipients of the Institute's Commemorative Medal of Honor; 4 men and women to whom this edition is dedicated; and a complete record of all Hall of Fame inductees for the Directory of Distinguished Americans series. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Los Angeles Art Association Loan Exhibition of International Art
Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles Art Association 1937 no Assumed First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 pages, with frontispiece by Titian in color, all other plates black and white. Pale orange hard covers with black lettering show wear with tiny holes along spine, mild abrasions and wear to covers; signature of prior owners on inside front free endpaper; all plates fine. The catlog lists 248 pieces in the exhibition; with many full page reproductions of some of the paintings in the exhibition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Synopsis of Oregon Angling Regulations 1968
Portland OR Oregon State Game Commission 1968 no Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
47 pages. White pamphlet with pictorial front shows stamp of prior owner, otherwise no markings or writings; pages lightly yellowed. General and zone specific regulations governing fishing in Oregon waters in 1968. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Fabrication of Oxy-Acetylene Welded Steel and Wrought Iron Piping
Union Carbide 1976 no Later Printing Staple Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pages including index. Soiled pale orange soft covers with black lettering show almost no wear. Includes Procedure Control for installation of piping systems; layout of templates and pipe joints; data for estimating costs, and more. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Athenian Agora - a Guide to the Excavation and Museum
Athens American School of Classical studies at Athens 1976 NO Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
338 pages. Chipping to front cover edge, crease to lower corner back cover. Underlining on pages 28-30, 32, 35-39 only. Othersise tight, clean book with foldout map undamaged. 159 photographic and diagram illustrations of excavations, architecture, artworks, and relics of daily life of the classical age. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Beavis and Butt-Head Cheater's Guide. Secrets for Sega Genesis, Game Gear and Super NES
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Brady 1994 1566861942 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
127 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with yellow and white lettering show very mild edgewear with very light crease near bottom. Everything you wanted to know about these games, including, at the back, passwords. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Blueprints for Telephone selling Success from 50 Leading Experts
Bureau of Better Business Practice 1992 0876221576 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
151 pages plus index. Pale purple soft covers with black lettering show mild wear; no writings or markings within text. Contains every technique for phone sales from creating a script to maintaining your motivation to meshing with the customer to cross-selling products and services, and much more. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Projects
New York American Iron and Steel Institute 1967 B0014SXXS8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
368 pages. Dark brown leatherette covers with title and embellishments in gold and white on spine and front cover show only slightest wear at spine ends. Previous owner's card glued to front flyleaf, otherwise absolutely clean and unmarked. Sleeve inside back cover contains Height-of-Cover Tables for Corrugated Steel Conduits. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Being Erica, Season TWO (Complete 3-DVD Set)
B00435XPFA n/a New Very Good DVD 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
3-DVD set of this quirky dramedy features Erin Kappluk in her second season as a 32 year old woman finding opportunities to relive--and change--events in her past. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Within These Walls: Reflections on 75 Years of Journalism Education
Eugene Oregon University of Oregon 1992 no First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued Oblong 8.5" x 11" 
84 pages. Light brown pictorial soft covers with darker lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Photographic history of the University of Oregon's Eugene Oregon Department of Journalism. Prior owner was a 50-year retired journalist with the Oregonian. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Hawaii Hostess Cookbook: Favorite recipes for Fifty
Hawaii Hawaii Dietetic Association 1968 no Fourth Printing Staple Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
44 pages. White pictorial soft covers with orange lettering shows foxing or staining to top edge, mild edgewear. Contains suggested menus for various situations as well as many recipes. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Organizer for Home Learning
no Spiral Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pale grey pictorial soft covers bound with white plastic comb show no wear. Inside are instructions for usage, and blank forms to be used with home schooling, which can help with state tracking requirements. Forms include: Overview for the month of ____ with areas for subject and overview; Lesson Plan/Log Sheets; Field Trips and Outings, with areas for date, trip, location/address, cost/expenses, contact person, and evaluation; Reading Log Sheet; Library Usage Tracking Sheet; Parent/Child Interviews; and more, each with spaces for relevant information. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Law and History Review, Volume 12, Number 1, Spring 1994
Champaign, IL University of Illinois Press 1993 NO Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan and dark blue soft covers with dark blue lettering on spine show almost no wear inside or out. With articles by: Saul Cornell; David J. Seipp; Michael Grossberg; James Oldham; Susan Staves; J. S. Cockburn; David Millon; James Q. Whitman; Peter Goodrich. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Law and History Review, Volume 22, Number 1, Spring 2004
Champaign, IL University of Illinois Press 2004 NO Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan and dark blue soft covers with dark blue lettering on spine show almost no wear inside or out. With articles by: Sean Kelsey; Antony E. Simpson; Amalia D. Kessler; David Thomas Konig; Saul Cornell; H. Richard Uviller; William G. Merkel. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Hobart and William Smith Colleges Alumni and Alumnae Directory 1997
Hobart and William Smith 1997 no Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
278 pages. Purple and green pictorial covers with white lettering shows mild corner wear. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dragonsheadbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie