|
|
|
|
1 |
Oregon Sings Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 92 pages. Green pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering shows crease to back bottom corner, else fine. Score and lyrics to popular songs related to Oregon and to the 4-H club. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Oregon Sings Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 92 pages. Green pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering shows stamp of prior owner on front and back, else fine. Score and lyrics to popular songs related to Oregon and to the 4-H club. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Oxford Siena 1999 0-75252-929-3 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Christ Andrews Beautiful photographic examination of the city of Oxford. Photographs by Oxford's foremost artistic photographer. Oversize; additional shipping charges. Blue spine/white lettering. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pinocchio Pop-up Storybook Wayne, IN Granddreams 1997 no Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 6 pop-ups. Glossy green pictorial covers with black and blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. 6 Pop-ups all in excellent working condition illustrate the classic tale of a little wooden boy who eventually learns to tell the truth. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Book of Art 1-10 (complete set) : a Pictorial Encyclopedia of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture New York Grolier 1967 no Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 10 volumes, each approximately 300 pages long, with red cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering, gilt edges, most showing no wear, cover the following subjects: 1 -- Origins of Western Art; 2 -- Italian Art to 1850; 3 -- Flemish and Dutch Art; 4 -- German and Spanish Art; 5--French Art from 1350 to 1850; 6--British and North American Art to 1900; 7 -- Impressionist and Post-Impressionist; 8 -- Modern Art; 9 -- Chinese and Japanese Art; 10 -- How to Look at Art. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stories By Foreign Authors: Russian New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 noisbn Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 163 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear. Stories by Ivan Turgenev; Alexander Poushkin; Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol; and Lyof N. Tolstoi include "Mumu", "The Shot", St. John's Eve", and "An Old Acquaintance", respectively. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Mughal and Deccani Schools: Indian Miniature Painting Portland Art Museum 1973 NO Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall Art Catalogue. 203 pages, 20 colour plates & 182 black and white illustrations. Exhibition catalog for a December 2, 1973 - January 20, 1974 exhibit from the collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd. As new condition, uncreased, unmarked. Pink spine/white lettering. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abrams Art Books Complete Catalogue Fall 1968 New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers 1968 no First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 52 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear with abraded bottom spine, repaired with clear library tape. Abrams book catalog from 1968 books from their fine art, sculpture, and various illustrated editions. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Goodies From Our Galleys California San Pedro High School Lady Boostesr 1988 B000O66JPU Spiral Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 163p. with index, seasoning guide and cheese guide. Black spiral bound spine. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Spiritual Songs Gospel Publishing 1930 NOISBN Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 260 pages and additional pages of subject and general indexes. Original green paper covers have been covered with black duct tape (?) on the outside, which has torn the bottom of the first inside page (it's attached to the tape now), leaving most of the page and all its title intact. All interior pages are clean, intact, unmarked, and tightly bound. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Painting and Drawing Course Quantum 2002 1861604882 Pictorial Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Complete lessons in creating figures, portraits, landscapes, and still lifes". With each section written by different artists specializing in that area. 448 pages including index. Oversized hardbound book contains all the detailed information needed for a student to excel in any--or all--types of twp-dimensional art. New; never used. White spine/blue lettering. Oversize; additional shipping charge. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
An Alphabet of Animals for the Visitor to South Africa South Africa Tourist Corp. 1962 B0013JHKGE First Edition Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued Oblong 6 1/2" by 8" Bernard Sargent 46 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black and colored lettering show edgewear along outside edge. Beautifully illustrated animals highlight text and photos of animals from Antelope to Zebra from South Africa. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Family Circle's Guide to Trout flies and How to Tie Them New York A. S. Barnes 1954 no First Edition Cloth Very Good Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 48 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show thin horizontal strips of color along edges (from jacket cover), article about the Magee Fly by Mort Gross pasted down on free endpaper, else fine. With full color photographic illustrations of flies and charts of information throughout. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Los Angeles Art Association Loan Exhibition of International Art October 15 to December 15, 1937 Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles Art Association 1937 noisbn Assumed First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 48 pages, with frontispiece by Titian in color, all other plates black and white. Pale orange hard covers with black lettering show wear with tiny holes along spine, mild abrasions and wear to covers; signature of prior owners on inside front free endpaper; all plates fine. The catlog lists 248 pieces in the exhibition; with many full page reproductions of some of the paintings in the exhibition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
American Flower Painting 1850-1950 New York ACA Galleries 1978 NO Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog of exhibition by ACA Galleries in New York. Includes a long illustrated essay with footnotes by Dennis R. Anderson, curator of the exhibition. Catalogue lists 60 works by various artists. Includes a selected Bibliography, Lenders to the Exhibition, and Acknowledgements. All pictures rendered in black and white but for the front cover. 29 pages, staple bound. Minor edge wear and rubbing to covers; no writing or markings within text; spine and all pages firmly attached. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Modern Rock Guitar Big Book Xtreme: 75 Great Songs! Miami, FL Warner Brothers 2001 0757906249 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 451 pages plus Guitar Tab Glossary. Brown oversized soft covers with white lettering show edgewear with mild soiling and waviness. Includes words and guitar score for 75 songs such as "Just a Girl", "Kryptonite", "Voodoo", "Ironic", "Nookie", and many more. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Treasures of Life: Bible readings for the Home, a Study of 200 Vital Scripture Topics in question and answer Form Mountain View CA Pacific Press Interamericanas 1949 no Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 768 pages including index. Black textured cloth covers with gold lettering and marbled page edges show almost no wear inside or out; mild bumping to bottom outside corners, small scar on inside free endpaper. A beautiful copy of scriptural teachings in question and answer form, which begins with how to study and understand the Bible, and goes on to discuss Sin; the Way to Christ; the Life and Parables and Miracles of Christ; The Holy Spirit; The Sure Word of Prophecy; Coming Events and Signs of the Times; the Law of God; The Sabbath; Christian Liberty; Life only in Christ; Christian Growth and Experience; Prayer and Public Worship; Christian Service; Admonitions and Warnings; The Home; Health and Temperence; The Kingdom Restored. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Hot Country A-B-C Music for Beginners Hialeah, FL Columbia Pictures Publications 1986 0887040829 Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 48 pages. Lavender soft covers with black lettering show curling corners, mild edgewear. 15 songs have been scored for the A-B-C letter music keyboard playing method, including America, The Best Year of My Life, Crossword Puzzle, Drinkin' and Dreamin', I'm For Love, A Long and Lasting Long, Lost in the Fifties Tonight, Nobody Loves Me Like You Do, Rhythm Guitar, She's Comin' Back to Say Goodbye, She's Single Again, Some Hearts Get All the Breaks, There Ain't No Future in This, TOuch a Hand, Make a Friend, and Waltz Me to Heaven. Price:
189.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future. Supplement 1959-1963 Salem, OR Oregon State Library 1964 no First Edition Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 57 pages including List of Abbreviations. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no edgewear; small stain on back cover near edge. A bibliography of books written about Oregon. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future Salem, OR Oregon State Library 1959 no First Edition Staple Bound Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 67 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no signs of wear; small spot near top on page i. A bibliography of books written about Oregon up to 1959. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Autobiography in the Age of Napoleon (1780-1820), Volume XIII National Alumni 1927 noisbn Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 413 pages. Beautiful oliver green textured cloth with bright gilt design and lettering show very mild wear to spine ends, price on inside free endpaper; 3 small discolored spots on back. Autobiographical essays by: Joseph Fouché; Napoleon Bonaparte; the Duke of Wellington; William Wordsworth; Sir Walter Scott; Prince von Metternich; and Eugene Vidocq with an introduction by John B. Shaw. Part of the Series: University Library of Autobiography. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Autobiography in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century (1820-1870), Volume XIII National Alumni 1927 noisbn Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 430 pages; uncut. Beautiful oliver green textured cloth with bright gilt design and lettering show very mild wear to corners, price on inside free endpaper. Autobiographical essays by: Cardinal Newman; Victor Hugo; Marie Asmar; Hans Christian Andersen; Eugenie De Guerin; John Stuart Mill; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; with an introduction by Reverend Alphonsus J. Donlon; Reverend Charles Franklin Thwing. Part of the Series: University Library of Autobiography. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (VHS 2-tape set) MGM 1966 0792801334 n/a New As New VHS Tape 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2-tape VHS set, never opened, in plastic. Director Sergio Leone created a mythos with his chief actor Clint Eastwood in multiple spaghetti westers; this is his finest work. Three men complete to find a fortune in stolen Civil War gold. With Lee Van Cleef as the bad guy "Angel Eyes". and Eli Wallach as the bandit Tuco. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Fabrication of Oxy-Acetylene Welded Steel and Wrought Iron Piping Union Carbide 1976 no Later Printing Staple Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 63 pages including index. Soiled pale orange soft covers with black lettering show almost no wear. Includes Procedure Control for installation of piping systems; layout of templates and pipe joints; data for estimating costs, and more. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Autobiographers of the Later Revolutionary Days (1770-1804), Volume X National Alumni 1927 noisbn Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 397 pages; uncut. Beautiful oliver green textured cloth with bright gilt design and lettering show very mildf bumping to corners, price on inside free endpaper. Autobiographical essays by: Alfieri; Alexander Hamilton; Solomon Maimon; Lafayette; Madame Roland; John Marshall; Robert Burns; Admiral Nelson; Mary Robinson; with an introduction by Lymond P. Powell. Part of the series: University Library of Autobiography. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Video Guide to Mount Ranier National Park Publishers Voice Video 1998 no First Edition Videotape New As New VHS Tape 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall VHS tape unopened and still shrink-wrapped in yellow pictorial cardboard case. Travel guide and video tour of a beautiful Washington national park. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Friedley & Voshardt 194-202 Mather Str., Chicago, Ill.: Mfrs. of Architectural Sheet Metal Ornaments, Statues, Etc Chicago IL Friedley & Voshardt 1904 no Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Oblong 10"x 13" 256 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black spine carrying no lettering shows mild wear and soiling. An advertising book "to architects and the trade", this book details all their products, including borders, finials, steel products, "sheet metal, ornaments, statues, etc. Artistic steel ceilings specialty." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Exposition Toulouse-Lautrec et Utamaro Japan 1980 B000O7IPZ6 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated; perhaps 200 pages. Brown pictorial textured covers with white, yellow and red spine and black lettering shows almost no signs of wear. Catalog of a 1980 art exposition in Japan featuring Toulous-Lautrec and Utamaro. Text in Japanese; mostly reproductions of Toulous-Lautrec's paintings in first half, Utamaro in second, with little text accompanying them. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Creative Soft Toys to Sew Bowral NSW Australia Sally Milner Publishinng 2005 187708011X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 80 pages, includes folding layout pages. Blue illustrated wraps show little sign of wear or use. "A treasury of all-time favorite soft toys to make" Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Oregon Coast: Audio Cassette Tour for Travelers (Part 1 - Astoria to Lincoln City) Salem, OR Blue Skies Publications 1989 no First Edition n/a Fine Fine Audio Cassette 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2 audio cassettes within white pictorial clamshell show no wear to cassettes or clamshell. With small stapled guidebook including maps inside along with Blue Skies order form. Side 1 is Astoria, side 2 Astoria to Seaside; Side 3, Seaside to Tillamook, and Side 4 Tillamook to Lincoln City. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Duke Law Alumni Directory 2002 South Bend, IN Carleton Graphics 2002 no Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 294 pages. Blue soft covers with gold lettering in beautiful shape but for narrow abrasion along 1 inch line of spine edge. Information about faculty and students of Duke Law School includes Biographical Section, Geographical Section, Class Year Index, Professional Occupation Index, and more. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Synopsis of Oregon Angling Regulations 1968 Portland OR Oregon State Game Commission 1968 noisbn Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 47 pages. White pamphlet with pictorial front shows stamp of prior owner, otherwise no markings or writings; pages lightly yellowed. General and zone specific regulations governing fishing in Oregon waters in 1968. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Texas Highways 1989 Annual Bound Edition Texas Highway Magazine 1989 NO Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beautifully bound edition of all 12 issues of 1989 Texas Highways Magazines. Thousands of full color photographs and numerous articles about Texas current and past. Pictorial boards match the dustjacket. Due to the size and weight an additional $2.00 shipping is required. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cloud and Water: A 50 Year Anniversary Photobiography of Master Hsing Yun Taiwan Fo Guang Shan Religious Affairs Committee 2003 9574571033 Stated Third Edition Cloth Fine Fine Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 648 pages. A beautiful gold cloth-covered box measuring 17 inches by 12 inches by 2 inches with black characters and lettering holds a slightly smaller book, also gold cloth, nestled within purple cloth; also holds a photograph of the Master, but no CD. The Venerable Grand Master Hsing Yun has had a dramatic impact on Humanistic Buddhism and how individuals can make a difference; this beautiful photobiography highlights the events of his life while illuminating the importance of Buddhism. The Master "endeavored to make Buddhism part of our life, easily accepted by the general public, universal, and modern." A dramatic and gorgeous book, with rice-paper endpapers, red silk placemarker. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Organizer for Home Learning St. George, UT The Education Connection 1993 no Spiral Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pale grey pictorial soft covers bound with white plastic comb show no wear. Inside are instructions for usage, and blank forms to be used with home schooling, which can help with state tracking requirements. Forms include: Overview for the month of ____ with areas for subject and overview; Lesson Plan/Log Sheets; Field Trips and Outings, with areas for date, trip, location/address, cost/expenses, contact person, and evaluation; Reading Log Sheet; Library Usage Tracking Sheet; Parent/Child Interviews; and more, each with spaces for relevant information. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Cookery around the World London, England Associated Country Women of the World 1976 no Fourth Edition Spiral Bound Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 146 pages plus index. Green soft covers bound by black plastic comb show edgewear with mild soiling. Divided into types such as soups, sauces, etc. with the recipe's country of origin listed to the right. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
300 Tangrams: The Ancient Shapes Game London Lagoon Books 1995 1899712070 Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ancient Chinese shape game, where player must create shape depicted on book page. 95 pages. In plastic sleeve with additional attached sleeve containing complete set of 7 plastic shapes for use in playing the game. Basically no wear to book or shapes. Plastic sleeve soiled by remnant of sticker, slightly torn at top (1/4 inch). Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Encyclopedia of Popular Music, Section * Limited Edition Spiral Bound Good + No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 360 pages plus 4 pages of contents; the rest is score with words of various songs. Black plastic comb binds tan soft covers with black lettering showing mild edgewear. Cover states that this book is intended for PROFESSIONAL use only, where license to the use of this music is granted by A.S.C.A.P. and B.M.I. by payment of seat tax. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Quilts for Babies & Kids Leisure Arts 2003 1574863452 First Thus Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 128 pages. Illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. 19 designs for charming and colorful quilts just for kids. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan (9 volumes, Complete Set) Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc 1987 0870116207 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9 volumes, complete set, in dark teal with bright gold lettering show ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers; no edgewear. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Aperture, Number 79 Millerton, New York Aperture 1977 B000HKORNO Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Essays and photographs by some of the leading photographers of the day. Shiny cream colored cover with a B&W photograph centered on front board. 81 pages. Small chip on corner of back cover, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Enjoy Classical and Baroque Guitar Miami, Florida Chas. H. Hansen Music Company 1968 NO Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes history of classical guitar. Biographies of composers and guitarists, 16 scores, and several full page illustrations, paintings and sketches of performers. Pictorial cover with same illustration on front and back boards. White background on boards. Blue spine with black lettering. 127 pages. Small tear at bottom of spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Le Mot Juste: A Dictionary of Classical & Foreign Words & Phrases Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1981 0394746902 Reprinted Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 176 pages. Mauve pictorial soft covers with yellow and black lettering show almost no wear; mild curling. :Both fun and informative, this one-of-a-kind lexicon clarifies hundreds of words and phrases from Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Russian, and Yiddish that have been appropriated by the English language but are often confused, misused or misunderstood." Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
China and Its Cuisine Mallard Press 1990 0792452259 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A volume combining beautiful photographs of attractions of the area with recipes from the area. Includes diverse recipes such as Steamed Beef, Szechuan style, Shanghai noodles, Lion's Head, Fish in Wine Sauce, and many more. 144 pages including index, with stunning photographs of landscapes, people, architecture, and, of course, food, throughout. Blue pictoral covers as new; blue pictoral dust jacket shows minor curling along edges and one short tear, 1/4 inch, along top front near flap. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Mughal and Deccani Schools: Indian Miniature Painting from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd Portland OR Portland Art Musuem 1973 no First Edition Trade Paperback Good+ No Jacket as Issued Oblong 7 1/2" By 8 1/2" 203 pages including Glossary and Bibliography. Pink pictorial soft covers with white lettering show rubbing, very mild edgewear; small stain on bottom outside corner of index pages. Beautiful color and black and white photographs highlight this examination of Indian miniature painting, divided into sections with each section subdivided into the specific styles within those areas; followed by Related Works including Weapons and other objects, list of abbreviations, Persian and Indian Works Mentions in Text, a Bibliography and Glossary. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Italian Collection New York American Express Publishing Corporation 1991 0916103153 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 280 pages including index and contributors. Olive green pictoral Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Nude and Natural Magazine: A Poseidon Misadventure, Vol. 20, Issue 1 Canada Naturist Society 2000 NOISBN Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nude and Natural Magazine's Autumn 2000 issue with articles such as Nude In Mexico, Canada, Colorado, Oregon, California; Run, Walk, Sale, Bike, Nap, Think with N; and more. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Famous Utopias New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1901 NOISBN Assumed First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Includes the complete text of 4 volumes: Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun. With an introduction by Charles M. Andrews. 317 pages. Signed by Roald G. Lund, author of Our Enduring Heritage--the Immigrant Experience through the Life of Norwegian-American Families, and one of the founders of the Institute of Management Consultants. Red cloth covers with bright gilt lettering and rough-cut pages are sunned along top edge but show little edgewear, no other writing or markings. Black and white and yellow pictoral dust jacket is badly worn, with some of top edges missing, rubbing and bottom edges chipped and worn. Now in protective mylar. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Chinese Astrology: Ancient Chinese Secrets New York International Rights, Ltd. 1994 NOISBN Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall After an introduction which covers how, in general, CHinese astrology is organized, the meaning behind the 12 animal signs which govern once every twelve year cycle are explained. 56 pages. Red covers with white lettering and black design show very mild edgewear; no writings or markings; stapled covers no creased or bent. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
| |